Colorado History and Genealogy Project

d

 

 

 

Golden Colorado Gazetteer, 1871

This is one of the oldest and among the most prosperous cities of Colorado. Its location was chosen by gulch miners early in 1859, before the discovery of gold in the mountains. Its early growth in population and general importance was extremely rapid. It was for some time the principal city, as well as the capital of the Territory, and still maintains a proud position among Colorado cities, and may eventually rival the 'largest in wealth and population. Read more History or Business Directory

A

Abbott Charles S. proprietor Golden House, corner Arapahoe and Third
Adams W. H. laborer, residence Platte, near Ford
Ahlstrom A. laborer residence First, near Arapahoe
Ahlstrom Lena Miss, waiter, Overland House
Allen George, blacksmith, residence Platte, between Arapahoe and Cheyenne
Ambrose N. schoolteacher, residence head of Ford
Anderson, _____ hostler, Overland House
Anderson A. P. paper maker, boards corner Washington Avenue and Platte
Anderson Annie, domestic, with Henry Nutt
Anderson C. J. paper maker, boards corner Washington Avenue and Platte
Anderson Eda, domestic, with W. A. H. Loveland
Anderson Joseph, physician and surgeon, office, Platte, between Ford and Miner
Andrews John, blacksmith, corner Water and Ford
Armor, Harris & Company general merchandise, corner Washington avenue and Second
Armor John (Armor, Harris & Company), residence corner Washington avenue and Second
Armor Wm. (Armor, Harris & Company), corner Washington avenue and Second
Arnold Richard, farmer, residence Platte, near Ford
Astor House, S. Lake, proprietor corner Arapahoe and Second
Austin, _____ contractor, boards Astor House

B

Barbean S. miller, boards First, between Washington Avenue and Arapahoe
Bacon G. W. clerk, with Patrick & Company corner First and Washington Avenue
Bacon M. (Patrick & Company), general merchandise, corner Washington avenue and First
Baptist Church, corner Miner and Second
Baird A. B. residence Platte, between Arapahoe and Cheyenne
Baird S. M. attorney at law, residence Platte, between Arapahoe and Cheyenne
Barber O. F. proprietor Rock flouring mills, head of Arapahoe
Barnes David, proprietor flouring mill, corner Water and Ford
Bailer Chas. laborer near corner Ford and Platte
Ballon E. B. proprietor restaurant, corner Water and Platte
Berry Charles, laborer, Golden City Pottery, boards with T. Nixon
Bennett C. H. bricklayer, residence Second, between Arapahoe and Cheyenne
Benson Carrie, chambermaid. Overland House
Benson Christine Miss, domestic, with S. W. Fisher
Benson Nelse, tailor, corner Arapahoe and First
Benson Tilda, waiter residence Overland House
Beesher J. W. hostler, boards Railroad House
Berthoud Ed. L. civil engineer, office and residence First, between Washington Avenue and Miner
Bedwell John, teamster, boards Astor House
Beckenboupt L well digger, corner Garrison and Ford
Bell, _____ laborer, Colorado Central Rail Road
Bell Henry, proprietor Pottery and Fire Brick Works, corner Washington Avenue and Water
Bell Wm. cook, Astor House
Birch T. carpenter, residence between First, between Washington Avenue and miner
Blake Joseph, miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Blank Joseph, miner, boards Railroad House
Boland C. laborer, residence corner Ford and Sixth
Bosse C. carpenter, residence Washington Avenue between Platte and Water
Boutwell J. S. carpenter, residence corner Garrison and Ford
Boyd J. T. engineer, residence Fourth, between Washington Avenue and Miner
Boyd L. carpenter, boards Overland House
Bradley W. C. blacksmith, corner Ford and Second, residence corner Ford and Fifth
Browlee, J. miner, boards Railroad House
Brady Thomas, miller, residence head of Platte
Bron & Kroenig (L. T. Bron and C. Kroenig), proprietor Golden City Brewery, corner Water and Ford
Brown Ed. boards Astor House
Bristol N. carpenter, boards Astor House
Burke Jas. miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Burgess T. W. residence Ford, between Water and Platte
Butler John, laborer, boards Astor House
Burnett D. C. blacksmith, boards corner Washington Avenue and Platte
Bush Chas. residence corner Arapahoe and Third
Bush John J. contractor, residence corner Arapahoe and Third

C

Catholic Church, corner Ford and Fourth
Cameron J. Miss, waiter residence Railroad House
Carpenter C. C. deputy clerk, second judicial district, office, corner Washington avenue and Second
Carter T. J. pres. Colorado Central Rail Road, boards Golden House
Carter T. J. & Co. bankers, corner Washington Avenue and Second
Campbell J. A. carpenter, boards corner Washington Avenue and Platte
Carson George, laborer, boards Astor House
Cassady Robt. Laborer, boards with Wm. Ryan
Chamberlain H. butcher, residence Ford, between First and Second
Cheney P. B. grocer, etc. Washington avenue between First and Second
Chinn residence W. ranchman, residence foot of Second
City Restaurant, C. Garbereno, proprietor Washington Avenue between Second and Third
Clark C. A. groceries and provisions, Washington Avenue between First and Second
Colbert W. M. miner, residence Golden City Pottery Works
Colorado Central Railroad, depot, foot of Wall
Couch W., saloonkeeper, corner Washington Avenue and Platte
Cox J. miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Coyne P. J. barber, residence corner Garrison and Ford
Crawford B.C., County clerk and notary public, office, corner Washington Avenue and Second
Crippin Thomas, blacksmith, residence Fourth, between Miner and Ford
Crisman & Fitzpatrick, planing and flour mill, corner Arapahoe and First
Crisman Obid (Crisman & Fitzpatrick), residence corner Arapahoe and First
Cross James C. carpenter, residence First, between Ford and Miner
Curry J. H. mason, boards Golden House
Curry P. miner, boards Railroad House
Custer C. A. potter, boards corner Washington and Water

D

Dalrymple W. residence corner Washington Avenue and Fifth
Davis Chas. laborer residence corner Ford and Fifth
Davison S. teamster, residence Ford, between First and Second
Danforth C. H. postmaster, residence corner Washington avenue and Third
Dennison H. laborer, Golden City Pottery and Fire Brick Works
Deaver J. F. miner, residence corner Ford and Fifth
Devern J. laborer, boards with W. M. Ryan
De France A. H. attorney at law, office, corner Washington Avenue and Second
Dickson C. blacksmith, corner Ford and Second
Dillon Ed. blacksmith, corner Garrison and Ford
Doolittle T. S. proprietor C. C. livery stable, corner Miner and Third
Dollison & Townsend (G. Avenue Dollison and A. Townsend), butchers, Washington Avenue between Second and Third
Dodge Henry, barkeeper, with J. S. Hill

E

Elliott Henry, machinist, boards First, between Washington Avenue and Arapahoe
Ender J. residence watchmaker, boards corner Washington Avenue and Platte
Episcopal Church, corner Arapahoe and Third
Everett F. E. cashier, T. J. Carter & Co.'s bank, corner Washington Avenue and Second, boards Golden House

F

Fairbairn D. laborer, boards Railroad House
Fall D. W., clerk, with C. A. Clark
Farrall Frank, printer, boards Astor House
Faulkner Clarence W. groceries, feed, flour, etc. corner Ford and First
Fisher S. L., manager for H. Nutt, clothing, etc. Washington avenue between First and Second
Fisher W. L. barkeeper for L. Garbereno
Fitzpatrick J. B. (Crisman & Fitzpatrick), planing and flouring mills, corner Arapahoe and First
Fleggan Louis, engineer, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Foster G. J. carpenter, boards Railroad House
Frisbie Ben. molder, Golden City Pottery and Brick Works
Gardiner Stephen, shoemaker, residence Second, between Miner and Ford
Gardiner B. N. carpenter, residence Platte, between Miner and Ford
Gardiner Wm. miner, boards corner Platte and Ford
Garbereno Chas. proprietor City restaurant, Washington Avenue between Second and Third
Garbereno Louis, saloonkeeper, Washington Avenue between First and Second
Gaskill H. A. miner, boards Railroad House
Givens Dudley, bookkeeper, boards Miner, between Second and Third
Golden City Pottery and Fire Brick Works, M. C. Kirby, Supertendent head of First
Golden City Brewery, Bron & Kroenig, proprietor, corner Ford and Water
Golden House, Chas. S. Abbott, proprietor corner Arapahoe and Third
Gorman J. H. clerk, Johnson House
Gorman Joseph, freighter, boards corner Platte and Ford
Grant Thomas, freighter, residence corner Garrison and Ford
Gray G. laborer, Colorado Central Rail Road depot
Green Chas. printer, boards Astor House
Guy Sam. laborer, Colorado Central Rail Road depot

H

Hadden George, foreman, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Hammond E. bricklayer, residence corner Miner and Fourth
Harris A. C. paymaster, Colorado Central Rail Road, boards corner Garrison and Ford
Harris residence H. (Armor, Harris & Co.), general merchandise, corner Washington Avenue and Second
Harrison D. E. residence Washington avenue between Second and Third
Harsh Levi, physician and surgeon, residence corner Arapahoe and Wall
Hahn J. stonemason, boards corner Washington Avenue and Platte
Hansbro, _____ carpenter, boards Washington Avenue between Platte and Water
Hawkett Wm. saloonkeeper, boards Railroad House
Hawkins W. contractor, boards Astor House
Haynes M. S. silversmith, boards Astor House
Hebron Henry, miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Hendricks W. C. residence Platte, between Miner and Ford
Hendrickson J. G. grocer, etc. Washington avenue between Second and Third
Hennegar John, carpenter, rooms corner Garrison and Arapahoe
Hennegar Wm. clerk, with O. F. Barber
Hepner W. residence Washington Avenue between Platte and Water
Higby G. B. farmer, residence corner Ford and Fourth
Hill J. S. saloonkeeper, Washington Avenue between Second and Third
Hiney H. boards Golden House
Honess M. master mechanic, Colorado Central Rail Road boards corner Garrison and Ford
Hood J. S. laborer, boards with T. Nixon
Howard A. C. saloonkeeper, corner Ford and First, boards Johnson House
Howell H. M. proprietor Overland House, Washington Avenue between First and Second
Hoyt C. P. boards Johnson House
Huddleston S. F. agt. Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Co. residence. Miner, between Second and Third
Hurlburt H. A. residence Platte, between Ford and Miner

J

Jameson A. deputy county clerk, boards Overland House
Jarvis Hall, half mile south Golden City
Jennison Mary B. Mrs. residence corner Arapahoe and Second
Jewett E. H. livery stable, hacks, etc. residence corner Miner and First
Johnson A. millinery. Second, bet, Washington Avenue and Miner
Johnson Frederick, laborer, boards corner Ford and Sixth
Johnson House, J. M. Johnson, proprietor corner Ford and Second
Johnson J. miner, boards corner Washington Avenue and Platte
Johnson J. O. laborer, boards corner Washington Avenue and Platte
Johnson J. M. proprietor Johnson House, corner Ford and Second
Johnson J. M. residence boards Johnson House
Johnson T. C. variety store, Washington Avenue between Second and Third
Jones W. laborer residence corner Garrison and Ford
Judkins C. H. saloonkeeper, Washington Avenue between First and Second
Judkins residence Mrs. (widow), residence First, between Ford and Miner
Judkins W. W. saloonkeeper, Washington Avenue between First and Second

K

Kelly J. physician and surgeon, drug store, Washington Avenue between First and Second
Ketter Phil, miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Kilbaugh J. miner, boards head of Ford
Kilbaugh Zadac, Supertendent Mammoth Mining Co. residence head of Fourth
Kimball Geo. H. carpenter, residence corner Miner and Garrison
Kimball Geo. K. freight agt. Colorado Central Rail Road depot, residence Arapahoe, between Garrison and Platte
King John, carpenter, boards Aster House
Kinsey Peter, engineer, residence Golden City Pottery, head of Second
Kirby M. C. supt. Golden City Pottery and Fire Brick Works, supt. public schools, residence corner Washington Avenue and Platte
Kirch J. N. saddler, boards corner Ford and Second
Kite John, miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Klaus Joe. teamster, Golden City Pottery, head of Second
Kline J. H. laborer, residence head of Platte
Kourtz L. laborer, Colorado Central Rail Road depot
Krauter David, laborer, Colorado Central Rail Road depot
Kroenig C. (Bron & Kroenig), Golden City Brewery, corner Water and Ford

L

La Grange J. H. miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Lake Carlos, boards Astor House
Lake Charles, boards Astor House
Lake Seth, proprietor Astor House, corner Arapahoe and Second
Langworthy T. H. shoemaker, residence Washington Avenue between Water and Platte
Lawson C. teamster, boards corner Fourth and Sixth
Leach H. S. saloonkeeper, corner Ford and First, boards Johnson House
Le Cavalier J. E. carpenter, boards Platte, between Miner and Ford
Lee H. engineer, boards Railroad House
Lee Samuel, master mechanic, Golden
City Pottery and Fire Brick Works
Lichtenheld residence barber, Washington Avenue between First and Second
Lind, _____ rector, St. John's Episcopal Church, boards corner Arapahoe & Second
Livermore residence Mrs. Chamber maid, Golden House
Lomax A. P. carpenter, boards corner Washington Avenue and Platte
Lomax E. L. carpenter, corner Garrison and Ford
Loveland, Welch & Nutt, forwarding and commission merchants, Colorado Central Rail Road depot
Loveland W. A. H. (Loveland, Welch & Nutt) residence corner Arapahoe and Fourth
Lovell W. H. carpenter, boards Railroad House
Lyden P. blacksmith, boards corner Ford and Sixth
Lyons J. B. proprietor Railroad House, Ford, between First and Second

M

Me. Church, corner Washington, Avenue and Fourth
Maltby E. B. agent. Hazelton Coal and
Mining Co. boards City restaurant
Maguire Wm. section overseer, Colorado Central Rail Road depot
Mann J. attorney at law, probate judge, office, corner Washington avenue and Third
Marr Wm. molder, Golden City Pottery
Marksbury J. P. miner, residence First, between
Washington Avenue and Arapahoe
Masonic Hall, corner Washington Avenue and Second
Maynard D. boards Johnson House
Mayne Ben. miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
McCarty John, laborer, boards Astor House
McClellan Wm. E. Wells, Fargo & Co. and stage agent, boards Overland House
McCormic T. B. clerk, with Armor,
Harris & Co. corner Washington Avenue and Second
McDonald Wm. laborer boards with T. Nixon
McFarland J. W. miner, residence Ford, between First and Second
McGrath M. J. miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
McHolland C. B. saloonkeeper, corner Ford and Water
McLaughlin David, laborer, boards with Wm. Ryan
McLaughlin D. carpenter, residence First, between Washington Avenue and Arapahoe
McNeil S. printer, boards Overland House
Mellen B. butcher, Ford, between First and Second
Mellen James, butcher, Ford, between First and Second
Merrill J. W. boards Golden House
Milligan Robert, carpenter, residence corner Arapahoe and Wall
Millington A. S. Mrs. school teacher, corner Washington Avenue and Fifth
Millington F. E. pastor, M. E. Church, corner Washington Avenue and Fourth
Miller John, carpenter, boards with T. Nixon
Miller Chas. laborer, Colorado Central Rail Road depot
Miller G. H, carpenter, residence head of Ford
Miller John D. carpenter, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Miller Wm. miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Mills G. H. bookkeeper, with Loveland,
Welch & Nutt, residence corner Ford and Fourth
Moffett J. H. sash, doors and blinds, Washington Avenue between Second and Third
Moore Chas. miner, residence foot of Wall
Moore J. M. physician and surgeon, residence head of First
Moore Thomas C. laborer, Golden City Pottery
Moore J. L. freighter, residence head of Platte
Monroe S. cook, boards Overland House
Montgomery John G. (Nye Forwarding Co.), office, corner Ford and Water
Morris A. T. shoemaker, Second, between Miner and Ford
Morris J. W. saloonkeeper, corner Ford and Platte
Moulton Julia Miss, boards Overland House
Murphy J. laborer, Colorado Central Rail Road depot
Myers Peter, laborer Golden City Pottery

N

Nash Delos B. boards Golden House
Noble Thomas, farmer, residence Colorado Central Rail Road depot
Norquist Nels, laborer residence First, residence Arapahoe
Nixon Thomas, farmer, residence First, between Washington Avenue and Miner
Nutt Henry (Loveland, Welch & Nutt), forwarding and commission merchants, office, Colorado Central Rail Road depot
Nye Forwarding and Commission, J. G. Montgomery, office, corner Ford and Water

O

O'neil John, laborer, boards corner Ford and Sixth
Ogden W. P. check clerk, Colorado Central Rail Road depot
Olaf L. miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Olsen Clara, domestic, with Charles Phelps
Osborne E. T. residence Fourth, between Washington Avenue and Miner
Osborne Mary A. Mrs. school teacher, corner Washington avenue and Fifth
Osborne William, laborer, boards corner Miner and Third
Osborne William, clerk, with H. Nutt, Washington Avenue between First and Second
Ozborn Daniel, residence First, between Washington Avenue and Miner

P

Page John, wagon maker, boards Aster House
Parsons J. H. contractor and builder, residence Second, corner Cheyenne
Parker H. J. machinist, residence Platte, between Washington avenue and Miner
Patterson A. O. attorney at law, residence Washington avenue between First and Second
Patrick S. G. & Co. general merchandise, corner Washington Avenue and First
Peedie A. railroad contractor, boards Golden House
Pepper George W. conductor, Colorado Central Rail Road
Person Presley, cook. Overland House
Perrin T. blacksmith, boards. Overland House
Peterson George H. lumber dealer, boards Railroad House
Phelps C. H. residence corner Washington Avenue and Fifth
Phillips Rachel, waiter, residence Railroad Mouse
Pick Chas. laborer, boards Astor House
Pipe John, clerk, with Loveland, Welch & Nutt, boards Johnson House
Platte Wm. farmer, residence corner Washington Avenue and Platte
Post Office, corner Washington Avenue and Third
Pratt A. residence Garrison, between Ford and East
Pratt H. M. teamster, boards Ford, between First and Second
Purkins G. W. attorney at law, residence corner Arapahoe and Fourth

Q

Quaintance W. P. miner, boards Railroad House
Quinn Frank, Golden City Brewery, corner Ford and Water

R

Railroad House, J. B. Lyons, proprietor Ford, between First and Second
Raiser Lou. miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Raymond G. S. surveyor, residence corner Arapahoe and First
Reay Wm. blacksmith, residence corner Ford & Fifth
Reed Ben. freighter, boards Railroad House
Reed P. S. road master Colorado Central Rail Road
Remington J. C. blacksmith, residence Arapahoe, between Second and Third
Rennick Henry, miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Reynolds N. P. surveyor, residence corner Ford and Third
Reynolds residence miner, boards Railroad House
Rhoads J. carpenter, boards Railroad House
Ring W. T. surveyor, boards Railroad House
Ringwalt J. p. (Nye Forwarding Co.), office, corner Ford and Water
Richards W. H. foreman. Golden City Pottery and Fire Brick Works
Robinson J. blacksmith, corner Garrison and Ford
Rollins Isaac, saloonkeeper, corner Ford and Water
Rowell L. D. attorney at law, office, corner Washington Avenue and Third, boards Astor House
Ryan Wm. laborer, residence foot of Platte

S

Safford Rey, boards Astor House
Sales N. G. physician and surgeon, residence corner Ford and Fourth
Samuels Wm. teamster, boards corner Ford and Sixth
Sarell W. M. B. tinsmith, Second, between Miner and Ford
Schamel & McClaskey, saddlers and harness makers, corner Ford and Second
Schamel J. S. (Schamel & McClaskey) residence corner Ford and Second
Schenck J. H. cook. Golden House
Schultz J. miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Scott James S. contractor, residence Third, between Miner and Ford
Shaffner H. J. Residence residence corner Fifth & Miner
Sheldon F. F. bookkeeper, boards corner Washington Avenue and Platte
Shepherd J. B. supt. Colorado Central Rail Road boards corner Garrison and Ford
Sherman Charles, miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Shirley John, laborer, boards head of Platte
Short W. H. Washington Avenue between First and Second
Singer J. P. surveyor, boards Golden House
Smith E. residence corner Ford and Third
Smith J. A. blacksmith, corner Water and Ford
Smith J. H. blacksmith, boards Railroad House
Smith J. W. cook, Colorado Central Rail Road depot
Smith James, laborer boards Railroad House
Smith Julia, waiter, Railroad House
Smith M. plasterer, residence corner Arapahoe and Garrison
Smith T. J. printer, boards Overland House
Snodgrass John, carpenter, residence First, between Washington Avenue and Miner
Soper Frank, furniture dealer, boards Golden House
Spearing John, laborer, boards Astor House
Stevens H. teamster, residence head of First
Stokes Samuel S. miner, boards Railroad House
Sullivan J. residence ranchman, boards Railroad House
Sullivan James, printer, boards Overland House

T

Tallmann A. laborer, residence corner Ford and Water
Tallmann N. laborer residence corner Ford and Water
Thomson A. residence surveyor, boards Railroad House
Thibadau Edward, barber, boards Ford, between First and Second
Tipton S. Mrs. school teacher, corner Washington avenue and Second
Titus J. H. county treasurer, residence Washington avenue between First and Second
Townsend A. butcher, residence corner Arapahoe and Garrison
Townsend J. carpenter, residence corner Arapahoe and Garrison
Trenchard C. carpenter, residence head of Ford
Turner H. B. carpenter, residence Washington Avenue between Platte and Water
Turpin Thos. laborer, boards Ford, between First and Second
Tyler residence (colored), plasterer, residence Ford, between Fourth and Fifth

U

Upp James, boards Astor House

V

Van Gundy Geo. carpenter, residence corner Washington avenue and Third
Van Horn J. L. residence corner Ford and Water
Verdon E. F. blacksmith, residence Garrison and Ford
Voll G. miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.

W

Walker Wm. miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Wasmoth A. miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Wamsley Lock, residence Second, between Ford and East
Ward J. residence sheriff, Jefferson county, office, corner Washington Avenue and Third
Weiskopf J. miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
West A. miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
West George, editor Golden Transcript, residence Third, between Miner and Ford
Wells A. S. blacksmith, residence Ford, between Fifth and Sixth
Wells C. W. tinsmith, boards Railroad House
Wells residence C. proprietor paper mill, residence corner Washington Avenue and Fourth
Welch C. C. (Loveland, Welch .V Nutt), forwarding and commission merchant, boards Golden House
Welch James, laborer, residence Second, between Miner and Ford
Weibel J. brick maker, residence corner Water and Ford
Whittaker C. J. miner, residence foot of Fourth
Whitlock A. engineer, residence corner Platte and Ford
Wilkinson Thomas, miner, Hazelton Coal and Mining Co.
Williams C. engineer, residence corner Ford & Sixth
Williams C. A. attorney at law, office, corner Washington Avenue and Second
Williams George, boards Railroad House
Williams H. C. farmer, corner Washington avenue and Platte
Williams Robt. laborer, boards with E. L. Berthoud
Wimple C. J. freighter, boards Railroad House
Wilson _____, carpenter, boards Johnson House
Wieger Joseph, proprietor German House, corner Washington Avenue and Water

Y

Yeomans H. S. stationer, etc. corner Washington Avenue and Third
Young & Macy (John Young and residence C. Macy), shoemakers, corner Miner and Second.

Golden History | Golden Business Directory

Rocky Mountain Directory & Colorado Gazetteer

Source: Rocky Mountain Directory and Colorado Gazetteer , 1871, S. S. Wallihan & Company, Compilers and Publishers, Denver, 1870.

 

Please come back again!

 

 

What's New ~ Who's New ~ Where New

Genealogy Village and AccessGenealogy our sponsor



This page was last updated Tuesday, 13-Jan-2015 01:24:41 EST
Copyright © 2014 - 2017
Charles W. Barnum and Judy White
The American History and Genealogy Project.

Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.