Colorado History and Genealogy Project

d

 

 

 

Denver Gazetteer Surnames S ~ Z

Denver is the county seat of Arapahoe County, and the capital of Colorado. It is finely located on the South Platte, above and below the mouth of Cherry creek; contains a rapidly increasing population of nearly or quite 9,000; is the railroad and distributing centre of the Territory, and is, at this writing, in proportion to population and age, the liveliest and most enterprising town in America. Read more...Denver History or Denver Business Directory

Sackett Seth, carpenter, residence Wazee, between H and I
Sage Wm. Blacksmith, boards Washington House
Sagendorf A. ranchero, residence Champa, between M and N
Salomon Bros. (F. Z. and H. Z.), wholesale and retail grocers and liquor dealers, corner F and Blake
Salomon F. Z. (Salomon Bros.), residence Curtis, between F and G
Salomon H. Z. (Salomon Bros.), residence corner F and Blake
Sampson J. boards Broadwell House
Sanderlin A. J. barber, residence Champa, between F and G
Sanderlin E. J. (colored), barber and hair dresser, Larimer, between F and G, residence Lawrence, between F and G
Sanders W. B. boards Bell House
Sanders William, hostler, with C. R. Hartman
Sanders, ____ bricklayer, residence Capitol avenue near South C
Sanderson J. L. (Barlow, Sanderson & Co.), proprietor S. O. Mail and Ex. Company office, G, near Blake
Sanderson J. miner, boards Tremont House
Sanderson Samuel, laborer boards foot of H
Sands & Kline (A. Sands and D. Kline), dry goods merchants, Larimer, between F and G
Sands A. (Sands & Kline), Larimer, between F and G
Sanford B. N. assistant melter and refiner, U. S. Branch Mint, residence corner San Luis and Sixth
Sargent & Trimble (R. G. Sargent and J. J. Trimble), flour and feed merchants, News block.
Sargent Nelson, real estate dealer, residence Broadway, near head of I
Sargent Wm. M. hotel keeper, boards Tremont House
Saunders Chas. baker, residence corner K & Blake
Sayer Daniel, attorney at law, office, Clayton's block, boards Lawrence, between G and H
Sayre Alfred, attorney at law, office, Tappan block, residence corner San Luis and Seventh
Scantling, ____ boards Smith House
Schaafer & Hebschle (C. Schaafer and H. Hebschle), bakers, 30 Blake and 190 F
Schaafer C. (Schaafer & Hebschle), baker, 30 Blake
Schaafer Peter, cattle dealer, residence Blake, between K and L
Schaffnit L. cabinetmaker, San Luis, between Fifth and Sixth
Schayer C. M, cigar and liquor dealer, 183 F
Schayer H. grocer, Lawrence, near G
Schearer J. stock dealer, residence corner L and Holladay
Scherdler, ____ carpenter, boards California House
Scherer M. carpenter, residence rear of Front, between Fifth and Larimer
Schick Martin, tailor, Blake, near Front
Schiott C. waiter, Broadwell House
Schirmer J. F. L. assayer, in charge of U. S. branch mint, residence Champa, between K and L
Schleier G. C. real estate agent 192 F, residence G, between Lawrence and Arapahoe
Schmalsle J. F. barkeeper, boards Metropolitan restaurant
Schneider Perry, bricklayer, boards Washington House
Schnicke C. carpenter, residence Lawrence, between H and I
Schofield M. county hospital
Schoonmaker J. painter, boards Emigrant House
Schriber Chris, teamster, corner residence Fourth and Cheyenne avenue.
Schrieber C. brewer, City Brewery, Highland
Schrieber G. & Co. props. City Brewery, Highland
Schroeder Hugo, blacksmith, with Woeber & Co.
Schroeder William, carriage and wagon maker, with Woeber & Company.
Schubring F brewer, Colorado Brewery
Schueler J. baker and confectioner, Larimer, between F and G
Schultz A. proprietor Hotel Garni, F, between Wazee and Wynkoop
Schultz George W. conductor. Denver Pacific Railway, boards Railroad House
Schwalbe Ed. barber, Blake, between G and H
Schwalbe J. barber, Blake, between G and H
Schwartz H. with S. Brunswick, boards Hotel Garni
Scott Geo. O., foreman Tribune office, boards Broadwell House
Scott Samuel, with Salomon Brothers, boards, Metropolitan Hotel
Scott Wm. grocer, corner H and Holladay
Scudder & Crocker (E. Scudder and F. B. Crocker), grocers, 61 Blake
Scudder E. (Scudder & Crocker), grocer, 51 Blake, residence Cherry, between Larimer and Sixth
Seacy P. saloonkeeper, residence Cheyenne avenue between Sixth and Seventh
Sears J. P. speculator, residence Champa, between H and I
Segora D. residence Blake, between H and I
Sercur P. W. prop, eating house, 22 Blake
Seymour, ____ conductor, Kansas Pacific Railway, boards Holladay, between F and G
Shackleton & Company, O. W. props. Merchants' flouring mills
Shackleton O. W. (O. W. Shackleton & Company), miller, residence corner Cheyenne avenue and Sixth
Shallcross A. P. (McCormic & Shallcross), druggist, Larimer, between F and G, residence corner H and Stout
Sharman J. grocer, etc. corner Fourth and Front
Shaw Miss, domestic, with Chas. Ruter
Shaw, ____ stable keeper, corner K and Larimer
Shea C. C. glove maker, rooms, Fifth, between Ferry and San Luis
Shea Timothy, boards Broadwell House
Shehan David, laborer, boards corner F and Wiwatta
Shehan James, laborer, boards corner F and Wiwatta
Sheidig Anna Mrs. waiter, Washington House
Shell A. A. engineer, residence corner Ferry and Tenth
Shells, fur dealer, 171 F
Sheriff's Office, Larimer, between E and F
Sheriff M. Mrs. residence Arapahoe, between H and I
Sheriff R. expressman, residence corner K and Blake
Sherman Wm. machinist, boards Missouri House
Shernin J., plasterer, residence Arapahoe, between G and H
Shero John, carpenter, Kansas Pacific Junction
Shewning J. C. clerk, boards Bell House
Shields Fred. A. actor, Denver Theatre, corner G and Lawrence
Shipon J. (colored), bill poster, residence corner G and Lawrence
Shivers Thomas, rooms, Arapahoe avenue between Third and Fourth
Shoenfeld H. F. locksmith, 353 Larimer
Shoenfield Herman, pharmaceutics, with (McCormic & Shallcross), boards Larimer, between E and F
Shortridge W. T. carpenter, residence corner M and Larimer
Shrock Thomas P. bricklayer, residence Welton, between H and I
Shulte Theodore, stonemason, boards Washington House
Sieber C. U. gunsmith, with C. Gove
Sigi M. brewer, corner Fifth and San Luis
Silsbee E. B. musician, rooms, corner G and Champa
Silsbee J. R. artist, rooms, corner G and Champa
Silshee G. M. artist, rooms, corner G and Champa
Silverthorn M. hotel keeper, residence Arapahoe, between E and F
Simmons P. A. butcher, residence Glenarm between F and G
Simonton T. H. freighter, residence Curtis, between D and E
Simpson Amos V. carpenter, residence Larimer between P and Q
Simpson J. P. expressman, residence corner K and Welton
Singer J. C. clerk, boards Bell House
Singer Sewing Machine Agency, T. W. Whitehouse, agent office, corner F and Lawrence
Sitterlee G. Miss, domestic, with A. J. Gill, corner E and Curtis
Slater M. H. calculation clerk, U. S. branch mint
Slaughter Wm. M. real estate agent Clayton's building, residence Curtis, between I and K
Sloan S. C. bricklayer, boards Cherry, between Fifth and Sixth
Slocum Ann F. Mrs. residence corner E and Clency
Slyph, ____ laborer boards California House
Smart C. W. bookbinder, residence Stout, between D and E
Smart M. (colored), residence Curtis, between G and 11
Smedley W. (Rogers & Smedley), dentist, boards Hatten House
Smith & Doll (A. W. Smith and L. Doll), furniture dealers, 27 Blake
Smith A. W. (Smith & Doll), furniture dealer, rooms 27 Blake
Smith Aug. blacksmith, Holladay, between E and F
Smith Austin, furniture dealer, boards Smith House
Smith C. C. (colored), porter, Kansas Pacific Railway, residence Lawrence, between H and I
Smith Chas. teamster, residence Champa, between E and F
Smith D. Tom. & Company (D. T. Smith and Sam. A. Craig), liverymen, Holladay, between F and G
Smith D. Tom. liveryman, residence corner G and Stout
Smith E. L. attorney at law, Clayton's blk.
Smith G. C. mason, residence corner O and Arapahoe
Smith H. F. (colored), barber, residence Lawrence, between H and I
Smith House, Fourth, near Front, W. T. Allender, proprietor
Smith J. B. attorney and law, 357 Larimer
Smith J. W. Jr. with J. W. Smith
Smith J. W. merchant, G, between Wazee and Blake
Smith J. W. president, Denver Woolen Manufacturing Co. and proprietor American House
Smith Jackson, farmer, residence Curtis, between G and H
Smith James, barber, 40 Blake, residence corner E and Holladay
Smith Jennie Miss, rooms 170 Holladay
Smith John, farmer, boards California House
Smith John, laborer, residence corner D and Curtis
Smith Joseph, waiter, Broadwell House
Smith Levi, laborer, residence Ferry, between Fifth and Sixth
Smith Nellie Miss, residence corner K and Holladay
Smith Phil, freighter, residence Stout, between D & E
Smith Philena Mrs. domestic, with I. Salomon
Smith Thomas, surveyor, boards Colorado House
Smith W. F. jailer, county jail, residence Lawrence, between D and E
Smith Wilson, carpenter, residence corner and Arapahoe
Snider C. waiter, Broadwell House
Snyder C. T. with Daniels & Eckhart, 359 Larimer, boards American House
Snyder J. H. carpenter, residence corner I and Lawrence
Snyder S. O. Chief clerk, chief engineer's office, Kansas Pacific Railway.
Snyder Wm. boards Tremont House
Sollars H. teamster, residence corner K and California
Sollars J. teamster, residence corner K and California
Somers Wm. bricklayer, boards with Klopfer
Sonin J. dishwasher, French restaurant
Sonneberg A. F. dining room boy, American House
Sopris A. B, melter and refiner, U. S. Branch Mint, residence corner E and Stout
Sopris S. T. business manager, News office, boards Ford's restaurant
Spalti F. grocer, corner H and Blake
Spalti G. saloonkeeper, corner H & Larimer
Spear F. N. clerk, with S. Hexter, 166 F, boards Denver House
Speed J. H. musician, rooms Larimer, between E and F
Spencer & Marchant, saddlers and harness makers, 62 Blake
Spencer B. F. carpenter, residence California, between M and N
Spencer John C. treasurer, Denver Theatre, corner G and Lawrence
Spencer L. W. (Spencer & Marchant), harness maker, residence 62 Blake
Spencer S. H. cigar and tobacco dealer, Larimer, between F and G
Spitzer J. D. teamster, residence Ferry, between Fifth and Sixth
Spitzer J. W. teamster, residence Highland
Spitzer R. teamster, residence Ferry, between Fifth and Sixth
Sprague & Bro. liquor dealers, 46 Blake
Sprague & Webb (L. M. Sprague and O. D. F. Webb), grocers and provision dealers, 869 Larimer
Sprague L. M. (Sprague & Webb), grocer and provision dealer, residence corner E and Curtis
Spriggs H. minstrel, residence foot of G
St. John's Episcopal Church, Bishop Randall, rector, corner E and Arapahoe
St. Mary's Academy, California, between E and F
Standley Wm. laborer, residence, foot of H
Stanfield Levi, commission merchant, residence Lawrence, between G and H
Stanley G. plumber and gas fitter, boards Pennsylvania House
Stansbury A. saloonkeeper, residence Arapahoe, between F and G
Stanton Fred. J. civil engineer, office, Larimer, near G, residence corner C and Stout
Starkweather Henry L. residence corner E and Glenarm
Starrette E. H. City Assessor, office, Larimer, between F and G
Stearing W. teamster, residence corner Ninth and Ferry
Stebbins Charles M. wholesale grocer, etc. Blake, near F
Steck A. residence Curtis, between G and H
Stedman A. physician and surgeon, office. Roper's block.
Steele H. D. grocer, F, between Larimer and Lawrence
Steer Lizzie Miss, domestic, with W. Richardson, 44 Blake
Stein Hugo (Wortman & Stein), saloon keeper, 16 Blake
Steinhauer & Walbrach, druggists, 32 Blake and 381 Larimer
Stewart Geo. laborer boards Charter Oak House
Stewart L. Miss, chambermaid, Tremont House
Stewart Robt. Carpenter, boards Railroad House
Stewart Wm. dining room boy, American House
Stewart Wm. waiter, French restaurant
Stiles B. B. city mayor, office, 337 Larimer, residence corner L and Champa
Stiles M. F. attorney at law, 339 Larimer, boards Hotel Garni
Stille George, cashier Nye Forwarding Company residence Curtis, between H and I
Stills J. (colored), boarding house keeper, Lawrence, between F and G
Stimson Anna Mrs. dressmaker and ladies' hairdresser, Larimer, between F and G
Stimson Charles, merchant, residence Larimer, between F and G
Stockdorf J, F. proprietor Pennsylvania House
Stoll F. laborer, residence corner Arapahoe avenue and Fourth
Stone C. A. clerk, boards American House
Story Isam (colored), laborer, residence corner and Larimer
Story M. Miss (colored), domestic, with J. B. Cass
Strauss A. with S. Hexter, 166 F, boards Denver House
Streble John, brewer, corner Cheyenne avenue and Second
Street M. J. Mrs. residence Arapahoe, between K and L
Street W. A. manager, Red Barn, corner F and Wynkoop
Street W. E. coal dealer, Arapahoe, between K and L
Strickland M. (colored), residence corner E and Lawrence
Strickler & Mahar (J. M. Strickler and C. J. Mahar), proprietor Emigrant corral, 25 Blake
Strickler J. M. (Strickler & Mahar), residence Ferry, between Sixth and Seventh
Strong Belle Miss, rooms, corner H and Holladay
Strong P. clerk, residence corner H and Larimer
Stumpf L. brewer, corner H and Blake
Sullivan Daniel, county hospital
Sullivan Jerry, wood chopper, rooms, Second, between Front and Cherry
Sullivan Tim, blacksmith, boards Rocky Mountain House
Sumner Ed. C. clerk, post office, residence Curtis, between H and I
Surveyor City, F. M. Case, office, corner G and Lawrence
Surveyor County, C. A. Deane, office, county recorder's office
Surveyor General, W. H. Lessig, office, corner E and Larimer
Sutfln J. H. dentist, office, Clayton's block
Sutherland Alex, musician, corner F and California
Sutherland Charles, engineer, Kansas Pacific Railway, residence corner H and Blake
Sutherland S. A. expressman, residence Wazee, between H and I
Sutton Ben, hostler, with J. E. Force
Sweeney Jane Mrs. laundress, residence Fifth, between Cherry and Front
Sweeney W. H. stock dealer, residence corner and Welton
Swoyer Wm. saloonkeeper, 351 Larimer
Sykes J, W. miner, residence Lawrence, between S and T

T

Taggart Chas. hostler, Bull's Head corral
Talbot Alex, saloonkeeper. 24 Blake
Talpey W. merchant, boards Tremont House
Tappan & Company hardware dealers, 181 F
Tappan Block, corner F and Holladay
Tappan H. S. bookkeeper, with Tappan & Company
Tappan L. W. (Tappan & Company) hardware merchant, 181 F, residence Philadelphia
Tate Robert, contractor, etc. boards American House
Tayler C. M. wholesale grocer, Blake, near G, residence Stout, between D. and E
Taylor (colored), domestic, with Gen. W. J. Palmer
Taylor J. R. residence Arapahoe, between E and F
Taylor J. S. police justice (West Denver), office, west end Blake Street Bridge
Taylor R. W. residence Front, between Third and Fourth
Taylor Robert, hostler, with J. H. Greenleaf
Templeton A. prop, feed and sale stable, corner San Luis and Fifth
Templeton, gentleman, boards American House
Territorial Library, George T. Clark, librarian, rooms, Larimer, between F and G
Territorial Treasurer, Geo. T. Clark, office, Larimer, between F and G
Thayer H. L. publisher of Thayer's Sectional Map of Colorado
Thayer H. L. surveyor and draftsman, surveyor general's office, residence corner E and Arapahoe
Theis Fritz, musician, residence corner F and Arapahoe
Thilander Aug. N. tailor, 346 Larimer, residence Champa, near D
Thomas Eliza (colored), ironing woman, American House
Thomas Fanny (colored), domestic, with J. Hamilton
Thomas Jas. glover, Wazee, between F and G
Thomas T. P. boarding house keeper, Arapahoe, between H and I
Thomas W. E. associate editor. Rocky Mountain News, boards American House
Thompson James B. territorial auditor, office, McCool's block. residence Lawrence, between K and L
Thompson P. plasterer, residence California, between N and O
Thompson S. V. residence corner F and Champa
Thompson Sank, porter, Tremont House
Thompson W. H. clerk, with D. G. Peabody, residence corner F and Champa
Thompson W. teamster, residence Front, between Fourth and Filth
Thrashley M. dishwasher, with Mrs. Rawlins
Tiedemann J. saddler, etc. F, between Wazee and Wynkoop
Tiestel L. cook, Washington House
Tilford Tim. bricklayer, boards Missouri House
Tilka Mary, chambermaid, Washington House
Tillander A. tailor, residence foot of Champa
Tilley Jane Mrs. residence Cherry, between Fourth and Fifth
Tillman B. (colored), dishwasher, Broadwell House
Tilton & Co. wholesale liquor dealers, Blake between F and G
Tilton A. K. (Tilton & Co.), wholesale liquor dealer, boards American House
Tilton J. M. laborer, residence Blake, between H and I
Timme Minnie Miss, domestic, with Chas. Ballin
Tinkel W. boards Pennsylvania House
Tinkle W. W. depot baggage master, Denver Pacific and Kansas Pacific Railway's.
Tisdale Charles, night clerk, Broadwell House
Tisdale Martin, laborer, residence foot of Seventh
Tobin Wm. with Phil. Trounstine, 172 F
Tompkins F. gentleman, boards American House
Torst Gus, laborer, residence foot of Arapahoe
Touse G. W. section overseer, D. P. Ry. boards Railroad House
Towley James, boards Pennsylvania House
Townsend R. B. stock dealer, boards corner Cherry and Sixth
Townsend Wm, laborer, boards Washington House
Townsend Wm. H. attorney at law and real estate agent office, Feuerstein's block.
Townsley Chas. surveyor, residence Welton, between F and G
Townsley Mrs. teacher, public school, residence Welton, between F and G
Tracey Cora Miss, rooms corner H and Holladay
Trankle C. proprietor Washington House, F, between Wazee and Wynkoop
Treasurer City, A. R. Lincoln, office, Larimer, between F and G
Treasurer County, A. R, Lincoln, office, Larimer, between F and G
Treasurer Territorial, G. T. Clark, office, Larimer, near F
Treat S. W. physician and surgeon, office, Larimer, between F and G
Tremont House, L. McCarty, proprietor Front, between Third and Fourth
Trient, ____, carpenter, boards Atchison House
Trimble J. J. (Sargent & Trimble), flour and feed merchant, News block.
Tritch Geo. hardware dealer, 139 F, residence corner I and Arapahoe
Trounstine Phil. proprietor "O. K." clothing store, 172 F
Truax J. W. plasterer, residence foot of F
Tubbs Columbus, carpenter, boards Larimer, near Front, West Denver
Tufts H. tinsmith, boards Front, between Third and Fourth
Tupper Chas. county hospital
Turner C. A. carpenter, K. P. Junction
Turner Charlotte Miss, dressmaker, corner I and Wynkoop
Turner Harriet, domestic, 75 Holladay
Turner Pat, boards Emigrant House
Turner W. E. druggist, with W. S. Cheesman, residence corner I and Curtis
Turner Wm. stock dealer, boards Tremont House
Tuttle J. E. painter, corner F and Lawrence
Tweedle Wm. carpenter, Kansas Pacific Junction
Twombley G. brick maker, residence Wazee, between I and K
Tyler Geo. (colored), cook, boards Lawrence, between F and G
Tynon Jas. grocer, corner Wazee and F, residence Wazee, near F

U

U. P. R. R. Freight and Ticket Office, J. J. T. Ball, agent G, opposite American House
U. S. Land Office, Tappan block, C. H. McLaughlin, receiver; L. Dugal, register
Uhlhorn J. H. clerk, Nye Forwarding Company, boards American House
Underwood I. fancy grocer and fruit dealer, 196 F. residence Arapahoe, between M & N
Utter Joseph, foreman. News job office, boards Broadwell House

V

Vail Fannie A. domestic, with J. H. Morrison
Van Camp John, gardener, residence head of N
Van Duzen J. S. dry goods merchant, corner G and Blake
Van Duzen William, waiter. Metropolitan restaurant
Van Endert Ed. clerk, Pennsylvania House, and insurance agent
Van Horn Fred, butcher, boards Carr House
Van Houten J. T. carpenter, residence corner G and California
Van Houten S. J. Mrs. milliner, corner F and Lawrence
Van Ranken G. carpenter, boards Front, between Third and Fourth
Van Tassell Theo. waiter, People's restaurant
Van Wormer George, waiter, Broadwell House
Van Wormer L. P. stock dealer, residence corner I and Lawrence
Vandeventer J. H. launder, Perry, between Fifth and Sixth
Varnes Lizzie Miss, seamstress, 62 Blake
Veasey J. M. commercial broker, residence corner E and Arapahoe
Velarde B. artist, residence Front, between Larimer and Sixth
Victory N. B. boards Pennsylvania House
Vidal N. residence Champa, between E and F
Vila J. clothing dealer, Blake, near Front
Vilas L. N. boards Arapahoe, between H and I
Vincent B. T. Rev. P. E. M. E. Church, residence Clency, between G and H
Vincent L. laborer, residence Curtis, between E and F
Vischer C. carpenter, boards Smith House
Vogel A. saloonkeeper, Blake, between G and H
Von Aa Caspar, baker, 44 Blake
Von Aa Melchoir, laborer, boards California House
Vorhies L boards Pennsylvania House
Vosburg N. O. residence Champa, between F and G

W

Wagner Geo. steward, California House
Wagner H. shoemaker, corner Larimer and Cherry
Wagner William, general accountant, D. P. Ry. office
Wagoner H. C. (colored), barber, Blake, between E and F
Waite, ____ boards Larimer, between G and H
Walbrach A. druggist, boards corner G and Arapahoe
Walbrach C. (Steinhauer & Walbrach), druggist, 32 Blake, residence corner G and Arapahoe
Walder James, stock dealer, boards Tremont House
Waldron G. B. actor, Denver Theatre, rooms, corner F and Larimer
Waldron M, residence Lawrence, between D and E
Walk Joseph S. upholsterer, with M. C. Maguire & Bro.
Walker A. W. physician and surgeon, office, 382 Larimer, boards Hatten House
Walker Amelia Miss, dressmaker, with Mrs. E. Babcock
Walker Eli, hostler, Holladay, between F and G
Walker George M. hotel clerk
Walker George, cook, Tremont House
Walker Jane Mrs. laundress, residence Wynkoop, between 11 and I
Walker John, cook. Railroad House
Walker John, editor Denver Tribune, residence corner G and Arapahoe
Walker John, farmer, boards Colorado House
Walker Mollie Miss, 66 Holladay
Walker W. S. & Co. (W. S. Walker and Cyrus Eaton), wholesale liquor dealers, Larimer, between F and G
Walker W. S. & Company wholesale liquor dealers, 380 Larimer
Walker W. S. (W. S. Walker & Co.) liquor dealer, 380 Larimer
Wallace Mack, laborer, boards Rocky Mountain House
Wallace Wm. painter, with Robinson & Corbett
Walley J. J. prop, planing mill, corner Third and Front
Wallihan Allie G. student, boards corner H and Lawrence
Wallihan Geo. P. job printer, boards corner H and Lawrence
Wallihan Pierce, merchant, residence corner H and Lawrence
Wallihan S. S. & Co. (S. S. Wallihan and T. O. Bigney), publishers Rocky Mountain Directory and Colorado Gazetteer, office, Clayton's building, corner F and Larimer
Wallihan S. S. general agent Northwestern Mutual Life Insurance Company, office, Clayton's building, residence corner H and Lawrence
Walters C. J. Miss, actress, boards Broadwell House
Wanless G. F. fire and life insurance agent office, Hussey's Bank, residence Clency, between E and F
Wanless John, stock dealer, residence corner Sheridan and Broadway
Wanless Thos. carpenter, residence Stout, near E
Ward C. R. residence Curtis, between F and G
Ward Clement, laborer boards Colorado House
Ward Morris E. journalist, boards American House
Ward Susan, domestic, with J. Good
Ward William I. P. boards Ford House
Ware, ____ brewer, residence corner Fourth and Arapahoe av.
Warner Porter, San Francisco market, F, between Larimer and Holladay
Warren Alex, blacksmith, Colorado Stage Company, boards American House
Warren C. merchant, boards Pennsylvania House
Warren William, carpenter, boards Pennsylvania House
Washburne G. H. telegraph repairer, boards Bell House
Washington House, C. Trankle, proprietor F, between Wazee and Wynkoop
Washington M. (colored), porter, American House
Washington M. waiter. People's restaurant
Washington Maria Mrs. (colored), nurse, county hospital
Washurne, ____, ranchero, boards Bell House
Watson Charles, proprietor Metropolitan restaurant
Weaver E. B. boards corner N and Lawrence
Webb O. D. F. (Sprague & Webb), grocer, residence corner M and Glenarm
Webber Frank, elk, with Bucklin & Clark
Webber S. C. (Hallack & Webber), lumber merchant, residence Stout, between E and F
Webster A. S. chief clerk, U. S. Assessor's office, boards Broadwell House
Webster J. W. attorney at law, office. Roper's block, boards Tremont House
Webster R. G. stock dealer, residence Lawrence, between G and H
Weed Tillie Miss, rooms 66 Holladay
Weil B. whitewasher, residence Fourth, between Arapahoe and Cheyenne avenue.
Weimer C. proprietor City Bakery, 190 F
Weinberger, ____ waiter, Pennsylvania House
Weinshink J. proprietor California House Webster D. G. harness maker
Welker H. wood turner, scroll sawyer, etc. corner H and Arapahoe, residence same
Wells E. P. Rev. pastor First Presbyterian Church, residence corner F and Cherry
Wells G. W. assistant cashier, First National Bank
Wells John H. carpenter, residence Larimer, between Front and Cherry
Wells S. L. clerk, with Deitsch Bros. corner F and Larimer
Wells William, carpenter, residence corner M and Lawrence
Wells, Fargo & Co. express, J. H. Jones, agent office, corner F and Holladay
Welser Rosa, residence corner K and Holladay
Welsh L. S. tailor, boards Washington House
Welty Lawrence, shoemaker, 153 F
Wessell Mrs. chambermaid, American House
West D. N. carpenter, boards F, between Lawrence and Larimer
Westcoat E. C. blacksmith, residence Curtis, between K and L
Western H. Miss, residence corner H and Holladay
Western Union Telegraph, B. F. Woodward, supt. office, F, near Blake
Wheeler Chas. laborer, boards Carr House
Wheeler R. P. plasterer, residence Ferry, between Sixth and Seventh
Whelan Lee, boards Curtis, between L and M
White C. E. residence Arapahoe, between L and M
White C. waiter, Tremont House
White J. B. saddler, boards Cherry, between Larimer and Sixth
Whitehouse T. W. sewing machine agent corner F and Lawrence
Whitney F. F. engineer, D. P. Ry. boards Wazee, between H and I
Whitney S. E. policeman, residence Wiwatta, between I and K
Whitney W. L. engineer, residence Wazee, between H and I
Whitsitt R. E. real estate broker, 193 F, residence corner I and Champa
Whittemore B. M. contractor, boards Tremont House
Whittemore Charles, surveyor, boards Tremont House
Whittemore O. A. district clerk, first judicial district, residence corner Arapahoe avenue and Seventh
Whittier O. H. constable, residence Fourth, between Arapahoe and Cheyenne avenue.
Wight J. B. carpenter, residence corner N and Curtis
Wightman J. butcher, residence Blake, between H and I
Wilcox C. carpenter, boards Carr House
Wilcox P. P. attorney at law
Wilder W. F. boards Broadwell House
Wilhelm D. O. collector, Tribune office, residence corner Third and Cherry
Wilhelm J. H. teacher, residence corner Third and Cherry
Wilkins Francis, with D. G. Peabody
Wille J. H. laborer boards California House
Williams A. J. residence corner I and Wazee
Williams Aaron, proprietor Mexican House
Williams Agnes E. Mrs. residence corner I and California
Williams C. A. attorney at law, rooms Arapahoe, between E and F
Williams C. L. residence corner Cherry and Eighth
Williams Champion, bookkeeper, boards Champa, between F and G
Williams Charles L., bricklayer, residence corner Fourth and Arapahoe
Williams Emma, waiter, Hatten House
Williams H. (colored), barber, residence Wazee, between H and I
Williams John, brick molder, boards Wazee, between I and K
Williams John, laborer, boards I, between Wiwatta and Wynkoop
Williams Jos. (colored), job work, residence corner E and Lawrence
Williams Lizzie Miss, residence corner I and Holladay
Williams M. (colored), laborer, residence California, between H and I
Williams Milo (colored), porter, with W. S. Walker & Co.
Williams, ____ section overseer, C. C. R. R. boards Railroad House
Williamson C. W. Mrs. agent Florence sewing machine, residence Larimer, between G and H
Willoughby E. A. contractor and builder, G, between Larimer and Lawrence, residence Lawrence, between L and M
Wilson Chas. bookkeeper, Salomon Bros.
Wilson H. P. actor, boards Broadwell House
Wilson Lizzie Miss, domestic, with D. Kline
Wilson May (colored), laundress, Lawrence, between I and K
Wilson R. S. agent Chicago & R. I. R. R. residence K, between Larimer and Arapahoe
Wilson Wm. boards Pennsylvania House
Winker J. cigar manufacture, 190 F, boards Pennsylvania House
Winn Thos. laborer, boards Curtis, near D
Winne Peter, general insurance agent office. Roper's block, residence corner M and California
Wishrun Max (Goldman, Rose & Company) residence 60 Blake
Withers H. waiter, Carr House
Witter Daniel, U. S. assessor, office, corner G and Larimer, residence corner Fifth and Larimer
Witter Hiram, real estate dealer, office, Clayton's building. corner F and Larimer, residence Lawrence, between H and I
Woeber A. & Co. carriage makers, Ferry, between Fourth and Fifth
Woeber Amos, carriage blacksmith, with Woeber & Co.
Wolf M. porter, with Lobenstein & Co.
Wolfe Hall, young ladies seminary, corner H and Champa
Wolff J. & Co. butchers, 58 Blake
Wolford Wm. carpenter, residence foot of Fifth
Wood Geo. M. boards People's restaurant
Wood S. M. teller, Colorado National Bank, residence Champa, between E and F
Wood W. F. cattle dealer, residence Welt on, Let. L and M
Wood W. H. lather, boards Bell House
Woodbury & Walker (R. W. Woodbury and John Walker), props. Denver Tribune, F below Blake
Woodbury Roger W. editor Denver Tribune, residence corner F and Welton
Woods Peter, surveyor, boards Colorado House
Woodward B. F. superintendent Western Union Telegraph Company, residence Curtis, between E and F
Woodward O. H. saloon, 343 Larimer, residence Champa, between D and E
Woodworth J. B. architect, boards Broadwell House
Woolworth, Moffat & Clarke, (C. C. Woolworth, D. H. Moffat, Jr. and C. J. Clarke), booksellers and stationers, Post Office building, Larimer
Wormington Henry, butcher, residence Wazee, between H and I
Wortmann & Steer, saloonkeepers, 16 Blake
Wortmann E. prop. bakery, corner Fourth and Cherry
Wortmann H. (Wortmann & Steer), saloonkeeper, 16 Blake
Wray H. G. jeweler, residence Colfax Avenue near F
Wright & Sigler (A. C. Wright and G. W. Sigler), liverymen, Holladay, between G and H
Wright A. C. (Wright & Sigler), stock dealer and liveryman, residence corner D and Arapahoe
Wright James, laborer, Kansas Pacific Railway. depot Wright John, well digger, boards corner H and Blake
Wright Jos. boards Pennsylvania House
Wunder Wm. carriage painter, with Woeber & Co. boards Bell House
Wyant A. F. carpenter, residence Arapahoe, between R and P

Y

Young C. H. printer, boards Washington House
Young James, blacksmith, residence Wiwatta, between F and G
Young Wm. miner, boards Colorado House Young James H.

Z

Zang Phil, brewer, corner Second and Cheyenne avenue.
Zern Wm. carpenter, residence Lawrence, between E and F
Zion Baptist Church (colored). Rev. T. L. Johnson, pastor, corner L and Arapahoe
Zolinger B. Mrs. dressmaker, corner K and Blake

Denver History | Denver Business Directory

Rocky Mountain Directory & Colorado Gazetteer

Source: Rocky Mountain Directory and Colorado Gazetteer, 1871, S. S. Wallihan & Company, Compilers and Publishers, Denver, 1870.

 

Please come back again!

 

 

What's New ~ Who's New ~ Where New

Genealogy Village and AccessGenealogy our sponsor



This page was last updated Tuesday, 13-Jan-2015 01:24:36 EST
Copyright © 2014 - 2017
Charles W. Barnum and Judy White
The American History and Genealogy Project.

Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.