Colorado History and Genealogy Project

d

 

 

 

Denver Gazetteer Surnames M ~ R

Denver is the county seat of Arapahoe County, and the capital of Colorado. It is finely located on the South Platte, above and below the mouth of Cherry creek; contains a rapidly increasing population of nearly or quite 9,000; is the railroad and distributing centre of the Territory, and is, at this writing, in proportion to population and age, the liveliest and most enterprising town in America. Read more...Denver History or Denver Business Directory

Machette A. H. saddler and harness maker, F, between Wazee and Wynkoop
Machette Chas. C, gloves and furs, 162 F, boards corner Larimer and San Luis
Mack Toney, cook, boards Tremont House
Mackie Tim, teamster, boards corner G and Blake
Mackle Joseph, bookkeeper, residence Arapahoe avenue near Seventh
Magill Jane, housekeeper, American House
Magins John, laborer, residence corner Wiwatta and F
Magle Nicholas, boards with H. Klopfer
Magnet M. Nye, dentist, boards Larimer, between F and G
Maguire C., laborer residence California, between F & G
Maguire E. R. (M. C. Maguire & Bro.), furniture dealer, 185 F
Maguire M. C. & Bro. (M. C. and E. R. Maguire), furniture dealers, 185 F
Maguire M. C. (M. C. Maguire & Bro.), furniture dealer. 185 F
Maguire Thos. (M. C. Maguire & Bro.), furniture dealer, 185 F
Maguire Wm. painter, residence Larimer, near Front
Mahar C. J. (Strickler & Mahar), auction and commission merchant, 25 Blake, boards Tremont House
Mahon Thomas, teamster, at Hartman's stable
Mahoney D. machinist, Kansas Pacific Junction
Maine W. H carpenter, residence Front, between Third and Fourth
Malhesias R. baker, 30 Blake
Malony John, dealer in agricultural implements. F, near Wazee, member city council, residence Arapahoe, between E and F
Malony Wm. blacksmith, boards Carr House
Manchester Thos. expressman, residence Arapahoe, between H and I
Mann John S. cook, Pennsylvania House
Manning _____, boards Smith House
Manning H. H. druggist, residence H, between Lawrence and Arapahoe
Marchant Wm. (Spencer Marchant), saddler and harness maker, 32 Blake
Marion Joseph, residence Arapahoe, between F & G
Mark John, carpenter, boards California House
Markham Y. D. attorney at law, office, Roper's blk. corner G and Larimer
Markisa Peter, with P. Schueler, Larimer, between F and G
Marlow Hamilton, saloonkeeper, Planters' House
Marlow Jas. U. mining operator, boards American House
Maroney J. T. tailor, 346 Larimer
Marshall Amos (colored), cook, Arapahoe, between M and N
Marshall Frank, miner, residence corner I & Curtis
Marshall Joe. Porter, American House
Marshall Josephine Miss, boards 76 Holladay
Martin & Nuckolls, merchants, 339 Larimer
Martin D. J. (Martin & Nuckolls), merchant, 339 Larimer
Martin Ed. laborer, residence Blake, between I & K
Martin Ida Mrs. residence Blake, between I and K
Martin J. H. (Baker & Co.), grocer, Larimer, between F and G, residence Cheyenne
Martin J. McVay, actor, Denver Theatre, corner G and Lawrence
Martin James (Post & Co.), blacksmith, F, between Wazee and Wynkoop
Martin James, blacksmith, residence corner K and Curtis
Martin Juo., miner, boards California House
Martin O. Printer, boards Washington House
Martin Thos. laborer, with S. E. Browne, Larimer, between Q and R
Martin W. S. waiter, Broadwell House
Mason Thomas, Welton, between E and F
Mather C. W. miner, residence corner L and Arapahoe
Mathias Joseph, domestic, with J. Osterwick
Matthews & Reser (E. G. Matthews and E. A. Reser, real estate agents, office, 389 Larimer
Matthews E. G. (Matthews & Reser), real estate agents, boards American House
Matthews John R. laborer, boards foot of H
Matthewson David, contractor, residence Cheyenne avenue between Sixth and Seventh
Maxey John J. blacksmith, F. near Wynkoop, residence Welton, between D and E
Mayer-Marix M. physician, 356 Larimer, boards American House
Mayer Geo. & Brother, hardware merchants, corner G and Blake
Mayer J. C. (Geo. Mayer & Bro.), hardware merchant, corner Blake and G
Mayer, _____ Kansas Pacific Railway residence Larimer, between G and H
Mays D. W. (J. A. Miller & Co.), commission merchant, residence Stout, between H and I
McAvery T. porter Broadwell House
McCabe J laborer, boards California House
McCarty F. clerk, W. S. Walker & Co. Larimer, between F and G
McCarty L. proprietor Tremont House
McClaskey G. H. (Armstrong & McClaskey), saddler and harness maker, residence Ferry, between Fifth and Sixth
McCleary J. ranchero, boards Tremont House
McClelland W. F. physician and surgeon, office, corner Larimer and F, residence Curtis, between H and I
McClintock Ed. speculator, residence Sixth and Cherry
McCloud J. W. hatter, residence Arapahoe avenue between Third and Fourth
McClure C. T. teller, Warren Hussey's Bank, residence Curtis, between H and I
McClure F. D. residence Curtis, between H and I
McClure G. W. machinist, residence Curtis, between H and I
McComb H. E. blacksmith, boards Washington House
McComb L. H. blacksmith, boards Washington House
McConahan M. V. miner, boards Pennsylvania House
McConnell A. D. saloonkeeper, Blake, near Front
McConnell J. B. bookkeeper, Colorado National Bank
McConners, _____ saddler, boards Railroad House
McCook E. M. governor of Colorado, executive rooms, McCool's block. Larimer, near F, boards American House
McCool J. boards 22 Blake
McCool J. S. capitalist and proprietor McCool block, residence Champa, between M and N
McCool T. clerk, with C. Johnson, 167 F
McCord A. painter, residence Riverside
McCord Chas. R. clerk, post office, boards Larimer, between G and H
McCord William, boards Lawrence, between G and H
McCormic & Shallcross (T. B. McCormic and A. P. Shallcross), druggists, 371 Larimer
McCormic T. B. (McCormic & Shallcross), druggist, 371 Larimer
McCormick Isaac L. carpenter, Holladay, between F and G
McCormick R. R. sec. Denver Pacific Railway and T. Company residence Lawrence, between F and G
McCormiss F. C. saddler, 50 Blake
McCoy D. domestic, Arapahoe, between M & E
McCoy J. W. carpenter, residence Champa, between L and M
McCoy W. clerk, with J. A. Miller & Company, boards Lawrence, between G and H
McCullough J. carpenter, residence Curtis, bet M and N
McCullum J. blacksmith, boards American House
McCune A. painter, 142 F, residence Arapahoe, between E and F
McCune J. H. painter, 142 F
McDermid A. W. carpenter, residence corner I and California
McDonald F. A. clerk, with C. M. Stebbins, Blake, near F
McDonald M. Mrs., boards corner M and Lawrence
McDonald, _____, carpenter, boards Pennsylvania House
McDonald, _____, speculator, boards Ferry, between Sixth and Seventh
McDougal J. B. carpenter, boards corner E and Holladay
McEachern A. carpenter, Kansas Pacific Junction
McElroy T. laborer, residence Glenarm, between E and F
McEwen B. F. freighter, residence Champa, between I and K
McFarland J. tinsmith, boards Curtis, between C and D
McGregor A. foreman carpenter shop, Kansas Pacific Junction
McIlvain Thomas, sawyer, boards Tremont House
McIntire J. W. contractor, residence Stout, between F and G
McKee & Hodgson (J. C. McKee and Wm. Hodgson), grocers, 67 Blake
McKee J. C. (McKee & Hodgson), grocer, 57 Blake
McKee J. laborer boards corner K and Holladay
McKee Wm laborer, boards Colorado House
McKibben A. broker, boards American House
McKindley J. P. Mrs. boards American House
McLaughlin C. H. receiver U. S. land office, office, Feuersteins block residence corner F and Colfax Avenue.
McLaughlin Mary Miss, residence Blake, between H and I
McLaughlin W. T. clerk, residence Curtis, between G and H
McLeod J. W. bookkeeper, with Harper & Housman
McMullin Thomas (Lee & McMullin), Wazee, between F and G, residence Lawrence, between O and P
McNeil J. clerk, Denver Pacific Railway.
McNeil J. Mrs. residence Glenarm, between E and F
McNichols R. carpenter, Kansas Pacific Railway shops
McNulty J. laborer, Kansas Pacific Railway shops
McPhee C. D., carpenter, residence corner F and Holladay
McPhee J. laborer, boards Curtis, between C & D
McQuann G L. stencil cutter, boards Washington House
McTaggart J. (Haggerty & McTaggart), tailor, Larimer, between F and G
Meal T. laundryman, Tremont House
Mechling John, attorney at law, office, Clayton's building, residence corner K and Champa
Meginnis J. H. machinist, Kansas Pacific Junction
Melvin House, Dupree & Co. props. Holladay, between F and G
Merchant John, carpenter, Kansas Pacific Railway Junction
Merchants' Flouring Mills, O. W. Shackleton & Company props., corner Arapahoe Avenue and Seventh
Meredith Mary, waitress, Tremont House
Merk Andrew, shoemaker, F, between Wazee and Wynkoop
Merrill J. W. rooms, Arapahoe, between E and F
Merriman E. R. (Merriman Bros.), general agent safes and sewing machines, corner G and Larimer, residence Stout, between F and G
Merriman J. F. plasterer, residence Glenarm, between E and F
Merriman R. L. (Merriman Bros.), general agent sewing machines and safes, corner G and Larimer
Merritt Wm. bricklayer, boards Colorado House
Merseburg Chas. tailor, Blake, between E and F
Metcalf C. P. clerk, with Phil. Trounstine, 172 F
Methodist Episcopal Church, Rev. J. L .Peck, pastor, corner E and Lawrence
Metropolitan Restaurant, 31 Blake
Metz Julius, clerk, boards Melvin House
Meyer H. H. with I. Brinker & Company corner F and Blake
Michael H. W. & Co. (H. W. Michael and M. Healey), hardware merchants and tinsmiths, Larimer, between F and G
Mickel Wm, residence Holladay, between H and I
Mickie S. W. gen. dealer, boards Tremont House
Mickle John A. shoemaker, Blake, near Front
Milcham D. F. teamster, residence Ebert's addition
Miles A. H. farmer, residence Arapahoe, between F and G
Millard C M. S. printer. News office
Millen J. C. (colored), barber, residence corner Third and Front
Millen P. Mrs. (colored), laundress, residence corner Third and Front
Miller & Markham (G. W. Miller and Y. D. Markham), attorneys at law, Ropers block.
Miller Chas. cook, residence foot of F
Miller Ed. C. clerk, Bell House
Miller G. W. (Miller & Markham), attorney at law, office, Ropers blk. residence Curtis, between N and O
Miller H. A. Mrs. residence Champa, between N and O
Miller H. cook, Bell House.
Miller H. M. laborer boards I, between Wiwatta and Wynkoop
Miller J. A. & Co. (J. A. Miller and D. W. Mays), forwarding and commission merchants, Blake, near G
Miller J. A. (J. A. Miller & Co.), forwarding and commission merchant
Miller J. G. carpenter, boards Pennsylvania House
Miller Jacob, cook, Washington House
Miller Louis, prop, livery stable, residence Ferry, between Fifth and Sixth
Miller T. S. with S. Brunswick, residence corner H and Arapahoe
Miller Wm. barkeeper, 30 Blake
Mills Pat carpenter, residence Stout, between F & G
Millsap M. M. carpenter, residence Lawrence, between D and E
Millsap S. B. hostler, with W. M. Burns
Millsaps Wm. laborer, residence I, between Wazee and Blake
Mins Ellis (colored), County Hospital
Missouri House, Front, between Third and Fourth
Mitchaud Wm. with James Tynon, boards Railroad House
Mitchell & Son, grocers, etc. 188 F
Mitchell D. clerk, with Mitchell & Son, 188 F
Mitchell J. (Mitchell & Son), grocer, residence corner H and Arapahoe
Mitchell J. H. laborer, boards Carr House
Mitchell Jas. cook, Curtis, between D and E
Mitchell John, laborer K. P. Junction
Mitchell S. J. (Mitchell & Son), grocer, 188 F, residence corner H and Arapahoe
Moffat D. H. Jr. cashier First National Bank, residence Lawrence, between F and G
Moffat R. W. carpenter, boards Front, between Third and Fourth
Moffett C. P. (Pierce & Moffett) proprietor Dollar Store, Tappan's block, boards American House
Moffett J. H. carpenter and builder
Moncrieff J. carpenter, Holladay, near G, residence Arapahoe, between I and K
Monk B. with S. Brunswick, boards Hotel Garni
Monk S. shoemaker, 191 F, residence Glenarm, between E and F
Monroe Ed. prop, stable, G, between Wazee and Wynkoop
Montgomery Geo. K. bookkeeper, boards Holladay, between F and G
Montgomery Geo. N. barkeeper. 186 F
Montgomery J. A. artist, boards Holladay, between F and G
Montgomery J. L. carpenter, residence corner Ferry and Sixth
Montgomery Mattie, residence corner K & Holladay
Montoyo Domingo, residence Blake, between H and I
Moore Emma Mrs. residence Champa, between F and G
Moore F. S. bookkeeper, B. Cornforth
Moore Robt., hostler, with W. T. Palmer
Moore Robt., teamster, boards Carr House
Moore W. stage driver, boards Tremont House
Morgan J. P. with A. K. Tilton, 52 Blake
Morrill E. engineer, boards Tremont House
Morris James, boards Tremont House
Morris W. carpenter, Kansas Pacific Junction
Morrison A. clerk, with I. H. Kastor
Morrison J. H. U. S. Collector Internal Revenue residence H, between Lawrence and Arapahoe
Morrison John, barkeeper, 46 Blake, boards 48 Blake
Morrison S. B. with J. H. Morrison, residence H, between Lawrence and Arapahoe
Morrison W. F. painter, corner H and Arapahoe
Mortimer B. S. actor, Denver Theatre, corner G and Lawrence
Mosby A. (colored), cook, Broadwell House
Mosby R. W. Mrs. (colored), music teacher, residence Arapahoe, between I and K
Moseley A. L. mechanical engineer, residence Stout, between C and D
Moseley F. H. route agent Kansas Pacific Railway rooms Feuerstein's blk.
Moses T. stock dealer, boards Curtis, between K and L
Moss R. L. painter, Lawrence, between N & O
Mosser P. blacksmith, Holladay, near G, residence Lawrence, between G and H
Mount, ____ speculator, boards Ferry, between Sixth and Seventh
Mountain Daniel, papermaker, residence Ferry, between Fifth and Sixth
Mowbray Roscoe C. surgeon dentist, office, corner G and Lawrence
Muehler William, bookkeeper
Mueller Wm. County Hospital
Muire A. A. Mrs. residence corner E and California
Mulahy J. Mrs. dressmaker, F, between Larimer and Lawrence
Mulholland W. P. merchant, boards Pennsylvania House
Mulvie F. boards Wynkoop, between H and I
Mumford N. Mrs. boards 75 Holladay
Mund H. H. tobacconist, Larimer, between F and G
Munshow, ____ carpenter, 341 Larimer
Munsporrer Geo. carpenter, boards Pennsylvania House
Murat H. saloonkeeper, Larimer, between F and G
Murphy A. plasterer, boards Missouri House
Murphy C. proprietor Charter Oak House, residence Wynkoop, between H and I
Murphy H. butcher, corner Fifth & Cherry
Murphy Jno., lather, residence Curtis, between E & F
Murphy S. steward, American House
Murry J. (colored). County Hospital
Myer Geo. tinsmith, residence Arapahoe avenue between Third and Fourth
Myer J. tinsmith, boards Arapahoe avenue between Third and Fourth
Myer Otto, mattress maker, residence corner San Luis and Fourth
Myers A. wagon maker, residence Holladay, between G and H
Myers J. coachman, with Gov. E. M. McCook
Myers J. H. bricklayer, residence corner H and Welton
Myers S. E. Mrs. dressmaker, residence corner K and Larimer
Myers W. G. carpenter, residence corner K and Larimer
Myers Win. Dealer in agricultural implements, etc. F and Wynkoop

N

Nagel H. P. with Hense & Gottesleben, boards Denver House
Nathan S. dry goods, etc 354 Larimer
National Land Company office, Larimer, near G. W. N. Byers, manager
Neal Alex, (colored), cook, residence corner H and Holladay
Nehls W. wagon maker, boards Carr House
Nelson O., tailor, 346 Larimer, boards Holladay, between E and F
Nettleton, ____switchman, Denver & Kansas Pacific Railway, boards Depot House
Newell, ____ carpenter, boards Tremont House
Newland Wm. contractor, residence corner M and Welton
Newmark H. musician, residence corner F and Arapahoe
Nillson C. Miss, domestic, with J. Evans
Norrid W. (colored), well digger, residence Larimer, between H and I
Norris J. rooms corner F and Wynkoop
North Chas. saloon keeper, boards American House
Nuttal Wm. Saloon keeper, 46 Blake
Nyce Geo. W. carpenter, residence Larimer, between N and O
Nye Forwarding Company, 41 Blake, Loyal S. Nye, president.
Nye L. S. president, Nye Forwarding Company residence Larimer, between K and L

O

O'Brien J. E (Gillis & O'Brien), boards Tremont House
O'Brien M. overseer, Denver Pacific Railway, boards Charter Oak House
O'Connell P. proprietor Missouri House
O'Neill J. C. gentleman, boards American House
O'Sullivan W. clerk, Railroad House
Oakes D. C. residence Curtis, between C and D
Oder W. R. engineer, boards Fourth, near Front
Oetter Adam, cabinetmaker, residence corner N and Well on
Ogsberry C. carpenter, boards Colorado House
Olsen O. G. scullion, American House
Opitz Gus. Secretary Colorado Savings, Building and Loan Association, office, 145 F
Orman Jas. trader, boards American House
Orman Wm. Trader, boards American House
Osborn A. W. brick maker, residence San Luis, between Fifth and Sixth
Osborn R. A. clerk, boards Ferry, between Sixth and Seventh
Osgood W. T. hat, cap and fur dealer, F, near Larimer, boards Hatten House
Osment W. W. bricklayer, residence San Luis, between Eighth and Ninth
Osmond T. cook, boards Emigrant House
Osterwick J. saloonkeeper, corner Fifth and Ferry
Ostrander residence H. teamster, at Hartman's stable
Ostrom W. H. carpenter
Oswald D. C. butcher, 145 F, residence down Platte
Otis O. G. with Harper & Housman, residence corner G and Curtis
Ott Moritz, with Barth & Bro. 169 F
Owen T. M. architect, office, G, between Larimer and Lawrence
Owens W. carpenter, residence Curtis, between I and K

P

Page Frankie, residence corner K and Holladay
Palmer A. R. Mrs. milliner, 341 Larimer
Palmer Daniel D. residence 341 Larimer
Palmer Frank, manager Hussey's Bank, residence Champa, between M and N
Palmer W. J. civil engineer, residence corner Clements and Lincoln
Palmer W. T. proprietor Emigrant corral, Blake, between E and F
Papst Aug. shoemaker, residence Cheyenne avenue near Fourth
Parence Aug. helper. Metropolitan restaurant Pammon Chas. laborer, boards Washington House
Parker H. barber, 40 Blake
Parker Wm. carpenter, boards Larimer, near Front
Parkhurst L. brewer, corner H & Larimer
Parmelee J. farmer, boards Tremont House
Parrott Sam. laborer, residence Wynkoop, between I and K
Parsons Fred, night watchman, U. S. mint
Partridge J. W. miner, residence corner H & Curtis
Patrick S. G. clerk, Blake, near F
Patten Bridget, dishwasher, Tremont House
Patten T. H. with E. Donnelly, residence California, between H and I
Pattengill H. blacksmith, boards Washington House
Payne C. H. W. farmer, residence Cherry, between Fifth and Sixth
Payne Daniel S. farmer, residence Cherry, between Fifth and Sixth
Payne Henry, farmer, residence Cherry, between Fifth and Sixth
Peabody D. G. dry goods merchant, 163 F, residence Colfax Avenue near F
Peabody H. O. residence California, between E and F
Peabody W. S. with D. G. Peabody, boards American House
Pearce G. F. laborer, boards Wynkoop, between I and K
Pearce G. tinsmith, boards Front, between Third and Fourth
Pearl Joseph, laborer, residence Blake, near Front
Pearse Julius, barber, Blake, between G and H
Peck J. L. Rev. pastor M. E. Church, residence corner E and Stout
Peite C. Mrs. laundress, Holladay, between G and H
Pekaric Kate Miss, domestic, with D. C. Dodge
Pemberton James, malster, Denver Ale Brewing Co.
Pennell S. boards Emigrant House
Pennsylvania House, J. Stockdort, proprietor 28 Blake
Penny Stephen, boards Pennsylvania House
Penwright C. Mrs. (colored), laundress Lawrence, between I and K
People's Restaurant, 42 Blake, B. L. Ford, proprietor
Perren Mary A. domestic, with J. B. A shard
Perrenoud, _____ residence head of Glenarm
Perry M. A. Mrs. furnished rooms, Arapahoe, between E and F
Peterson P. agent Chalfant, Cox & Co. office, 339 Larimer
Pettepier Frank, proprietor Metropolitan restaurant, 31 Blake
Phelps Lizzie Mrs. residence I, between Wazee and Blake
Phelps S. H. lumber merchant, boards Depot House
Phifer W. G. freighter, boards Curtis, between D and E
Philbeck Geo. grocer, 196 F, residence same
Philbrook M. carpenter, K. P. Junction
Phillips H. T. cook, Hotel Garni
Phillips S. carpenter, boards Smith House
Phisterer E. gunsmith, 51 Blake
Phitten Miller, tinsmith, residence corner Fourth and Arapahoe
Pierce & Moffett (W. H. Pierce and C. P. Moffett), props. Denver Dollar Store, Tappan block.
Pierce AV. H. (Pierce & Moffett), civil engineer, etc. residence Arapahoe, between F & G
Pierce G. H. speculator, boards American House
Pierce John, vice pres. Denver Pacific Railway corner F and Blake, residence corner D and California
Pierce Jonathan, boards Curtis, between K and L
Pierson S. L. carpenter, residence Champa, between E and P
Piper F. M. with W. S. Walker & Co. residence corner I and California
Piper F. saloonkeeper, residence California, between I and K
Pitzer H. L. grocer, corner Fifth and Cherry
Platte Water Co. F. Z. Salomon, president.
Pochin J. L. carpenter, residence corner I and California
Police Court, 349 Larimer, (upstairs)
Pollock Alex, wagon master, residence corner F and Wynkoop
Pollock J. G. operator, W. U. Tel. Co. boards Tremont House
Pomeroy Chas. blacksmith, boards foot of Arapahoe avenue.
Pomeroy Thos. blacksmith, residence Ferry, between Fifth and Sixth
Pooler C. E. wholesale fruit dealer, 173 F, residence corner K and Curtis
Pooler R. L. with C. E. Pooler, residence Arapahoe, between I and K
Pope A. shoemaker, residence corner Cheyenne avenue and Fourth
Pope W. D. with J. J. Reithmann & Co. corner F and Larimer
Porter Carrie, residence corner Cherry and Third
Post E. J. & Co. blacksmiths, F, between Wazee and Wynkoop
Post Office, 377 Larimer, H. P. Bennet, postmaster
Potter A. G. prop, restaurant, 42 Blake
Potter B. Mrs. laundress, Lawrence, between D and E
Potter C. saloon keeper, corner G & Blake
Powell Peter, residence Curtis, between K and L
Power A. Mrs. saleswoman, 44 Blake
Pratt Frank, hostler, with C. R. Hartman
Preston E. Miss, residence Holladay, between H and I
Preston H. D. surveyor, boards Holladay, between E and F
Primble, ____ boards F, between Lawrence and Larimer
Prince Chris, baker, with G. Reith
Prince H. blacksmith. Fifth, between Cherry and Ferry
Pringle J. P. shop clerk, Kansas Pacific Junction, residence corner E and Lawrence
Probate Court Arapahoe County H. A. Clough, judge, Larimer, between F and G
Proctor H. W. telegraph operator, K. P. Ry. depot, boards. American House
Prugh W. W. clerk, Supertendent office, Denver Pacific Railway.
Purcell J. laborer boards Charter Oak House
Purdy Wm. carpenter, boards Cherry, between Fifth and Sixth
Purdy, ____ carpenter, rooms 341 Larimer
Pursell A. K. clerk, Tremont House
Putman G. L. (Fisher, Putman & Bulen), life insurance agent residence Curtis, between C and D
Putnam T. G. (Browne, Harrison & Putnam), attorney at law, office, Larimer, near G
Putz Eugenie Mdme. French milliner, etc. 205 G, Ropers block.

Q

Quaintance W. L. expressman, residence Champa, between G and H
Quiner Wm. Teamster, corner H and Blake

R

Rabe Fred, brewer, residence corner Eighth and Ferry
Rae W. gas fitter, boards Washington House
Railroad House, Mrs. J. C. Graham, proprietor G, between Wazee and Wynkoop
Ralph Robt. Wood yard. Highland, near F St. Bridge
Ramsdale J. brick maker, boards Bell House
Ranaos Antonio, musician, boards American House
Randall Aug. residence Arapahoe, between G and H
Randall Chas. F. plumber and gas fitter, F, between Holladay and Larimer
Randall L. W. machinist, Kansas Pacific Junction
Randall O. P. clerk, with Major W. A. Elderkin, C. S., U. S. A.
Randolph Mary Mrs. (colored), boarding housekeeper, Lawrence, between F and G
Randolph Wm. (colored), barber, residence corner E and California
Rankins Chas. bricklayer, boards Missouri House
Ranshoff L. with Chas. Ballin, 352 Larimer
Rath Chas. butcher, 194 F, boards German House
Rath J. butcher, 194 F, boards Pennsylvania House
Raup Eli, machinist, Hallack's planing mill
Rawlins S. Mrs. boarding house, Holladay, between F and G
Ready W, (colored), saloonkeeper, G, between Blake and Holladay
Reddinger Fred, waiter, Pennsylvania House
Reducinda L Mrs. boards Mexican House, corner Third and Ferry
Reed H. lumber merchant, residence Champa, between F and G
Reed Wm. with H. L. Pitzer, boards Larimer, near Front, West Denver
Rees L. L. carpenter, K. P. Junction
Register in Bankruptcy, S. E. Browne, 383 Larimer
Reichard & Winne, general insurance agents. Roper's block. opposite Broadwell House
Reichard A. L. (Reichard & Winne), general insurance agent 203 G
Reid P. J. publisher Bulletin, boards Broadwell House
Reid W. Earl, musician, leader City Band, boards Larimer, near Front, West Denver
Reidrard F. musician, boards Colorado House
Rein Henry, boards 64 Blake
Reinhart C. laborer, boards corner H and Blake
Reinhart Wm. laborer, boards Ferry, between Sixth and Seventh
Reithmann J. J. & Co. druggists, corner F and Larimer
Reithmann J. J. (J. J. Reithmann & Co.), druggist, corner F and Larimer, residence corner I and Lawrence
Reithmann L. D. grocer, 200 F
Reitze H. painter, corner H and Arapahoe
Reventlow L. residence Third, between Front and Cherry
Rey E. Mrs. Residence Fifth, between Ferry and Cherry
Reynolds F. waiter, People's restaurant
Reynolds John (colored), hostler
Rhodes H. M. insurance agent boards Ferry, between Sixth and Seventh
Rhodes W. W. special policeman, residence San Luis, between Seventh and Eighth
Rich T. seaman residence Blake, between K and L
Richards A. freighter, boards Curtis, between I and K
Richards J. W. & Co. Denver Transfer Company 41 Blake
Richards J. W. (J. W. Richards & Co.) proprietor Denver Transfer Company 41 Blake
Richards N. P., freighter, residence Curtis, between land K
Richardson C. H. (colored), teacher, colored school.
Richardson James (colored), laborer, residence Champa, between G and H
Richardson Laura (colored), laundress, corner D and Lawrence
Richardson S. terra cotta foundry, corner N and Arapahoe
Richardson W. cracker manufacture, 44 Blake
Richart R. musician, rooms, corner K and Blake
Richie J. carpenter, boards Wazee, between H and I
Richie J. S. proprietor French restaurant, corner F and Holladay
Richie J. W. carpenter, boards Lawrence, between E and F
Richmond H. J. actor, Denver Theatre, corner G and Lawrence
Rickabaugh L. boards Blake, between H and I
Rider John, driver. Transfer Co. boards Broadwell House
Riley, ____ laborer boards Rocky Mountain House
Rines H. Miss, rooms, corner H and Holladay
Ringold, ____ carpenter, boards Front, between Third and Fourth
Rinier Victor, carpenter, boards Washington House
Ripley Ed. machinist, Hallack's planing mill
Rith George, baker, Front, between Fourth and Larimer
Rivers Mary Mrs. school teacher, residence corner I and Glenarm
Roath R. W. watchmaker, 348 Larimer
Roath T. W. watchmaker, 348 Larimer
Robbin Geo. laborer, boards Depot House
Roberts & James (C. A. Roberts and Robert James), hardware dealers, 54 Blake
Roberts A. fruit dealer, boards Pennsylvania House
Roberts C. A. (Roberts & James), hardware dealer, 54 Blake
Roberts Fred, teamster, boards Champa, between I and K
Roberts G. C. with W. B. Daniels & Co. 157 F, residence Curtis, between C and D
Roberts G. porter, J. S. Brown & Brothers, 49 Blake
Roberts W. A. with James Tynon, corner F and Wazee
Roberts Wm. cattle dealer, residence Ferry, between Fifth and Sixth
Robinson & Corbett (W. D. Robinson and W. F. Corbett), painters, glaziers and paper hangers, 211 G, Roper's block.
Robinson Charles, cook, residence corner E and California
Robinson Ellen J. Miss, school teacher, corner K and Arapahoe
Robinson F. A. with Baker & Co. residence corner H and California
Robinson Frank, deputy collector internal revenue, boards Larimer, between G & H
Robinson W. D. (Robinson & Corbett), painter, 211 G, residence Champa, between H & I
Roche J. San Luis, between Sixth and Seventh
Rock Kate Miss, domestic, with I. P. Van Wormer
Rocky Mountain Directory, S. S. Wallihan & Co. publishers and props. Office, Clayton's building.
Rocky Mountain Herald, O. J. Goldrick, proprietor Office, Clayton's blk.
Rocky Mountain House, Wazee, near D. P. depot
Rocky Mountain News, W. N. Byers, proprietor News block. Larimer, near G
Roger Haven, brewer, with John Good
Rogers B. W. (Rogers & Smedley), dentist, office, Larimer, between F and G, boards American House
Rogers D. N. carpenter, rooms, 341 Larimer
Rogers Ellen Mrs. dressmaker, corner H and Larimer
Rogers Geo. plasterer, boards California House
Rogers M. A. (France & Rogers), Attorney at law, office, Larimer, between F and G, residence Champa, between L and M
Rogers, Bradley & Co. (Isaac N. Rogers and Robert Bradley), commission merchants
Rohlfing Fred. L. grocer, 187 F
Rollers & Smedley, surgeon dentists, office, 370 Larimer
Rollins John A. attorney at law, office. News blk.
Romaine R. accountant, Kansas Pacific Railway office
Roncho J. printer. News office, boards Mrs. Tuttle's
Rood M. L. gunsmith, 141 F, residence Arapahoe, between G and H
Rook D. C. carpenter, Lawrence, between E and F
Roper's Block, corner G and Larimer
Roper Geo. mason, residence Lawrence, between M and N
Rose S. (Goldman, Rose & Co.) residence 60 Blake
Ross G. A. laborer, boards Depot House
Ross J. W. deputy county clerk, boards Larimer, between G and 11
Roth Chas. watchmaker, 155 F
Rothschild C. S. stock dealer, rooms, corner F and Larimer
Rounds F. A. clerk, 27 Blake
Rounds R. stone cutter, residence corner and Lawrence
Roundtree Isaac (colored), tailor, residence alley, between G and H, and Larimer & Holladay
Rowe Ed. residence G, between Wazee and Wynkoop
Rowe T. J. residence Fourth, between Cherry and Ferry
Rozier J. (colored), cook, boards corner H and Glenarm
Rubicam, ____ machinist, boards Curtis, between K and L
Ruble G. W. hide and fur dealer, residence Larimer, between K and L
Ruble Geo. (Lobenstein & Co.), residence Larimer, between I and K
Rudolph H. baker, Holladay, between E & F
Ruffner Geo. teamster, boards Carr House
Ruffner J. C. proprietor Denver House, 165 F
Rumpf Leopoldine Miss, teacher, residence corner L and Arapahoe
Russell E. F., job printer, residence corner San Luis and Eighth
Russell Ed. laborer residence C, near Capitol Avenue.
Russell Frank, farmer, boards Tremont House
Ruter Chas. speculator, residence head of Glenarm near O
Ruter G. A. residence head of Glenarm, near O
Ruter J. dairyman, residence head of O
Ruth John, boards Front, between Larimer and Fourth
Ryan Annie, domestic, with A. S. Hughes
Ryan Daniel, shoemaker, Blake, between F and G
Ryan James, boards Pennsylvania House
Ryan William, residence Fourth, between Front and Cherry

Denver History | Denver Business Directory

Rocky Mountain Directory & Colorado Gazetteer

Source: Rocky Mountain Directory and Colorado Gazetteer, 1871, S. S. Wallihan & Company, Compilers and Publishers, Denver, 1870.

 

Please come back again!

 

 

What's New ~ Who's New ~ Where New

Genealogy Village and AccessGenealogy our sponsor



This page was last updated Tuesday, 13-Jan-2015 01:24:36 EST
Copyright © 2014 - 2017
Charles W. Barnum and Judy White
The American History and Genealogy Project.

Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.