Colorado History and Genealogy Project

d

 

 

 

Denver Gazetteer Surnames D ~ G

Denver is the county seat of Arapahoe County, and the capital of Colorado. It is finely located on the South Platte, above and below the mouth of Cherry creek; contains a rapidly increasing population of nearly or quite 9,000; is the railroad and distributing centre of the Territory, and is, at this writing, in proportion to population and age, the liveliest and most enterprising town in America. Read more...Denver History or Denver Business Directory

Dailey J. L. printer, residence South F, near Colfax Avenue
Dailey M. C. speculator, boards Tremont House
Daily Anthony, laborer, residence Stout, between E and F
Daly Patrick, boards K, between Wazee & Bake
Daniels A. B. residence corner Curtis and G
Daniels Chas. barkeeper, 56 Blake
Daniels Jacob, carpenter, residence Curtis, between K and L
Daniels W. B. & Co. clothing emporium, 157 F
Daniels W. B. (Daniels & Eckhart), dry goods, 359 Larimer
Danielson F. M. photographer, Roper's blk. boards French restaurant
Danielson J. M. Mrs. milliner, boards Larimer, between G and H
Daugherty Eli, marble works, Fifth, between Cherry and Front
Davis C. C. refiner, U. S. mint, boards, American House
Davis D. M. carpenter, K. P. Junction
Davis John, boards Pennsylvania House
Davis Lillie, boards corner K and Holladay
Davis Mary Mrs. (widow), residence Larimer, between F and G
Davis Mary, domestic, with Mrs. A. Kline Davis Mary Mrs. dressmaker, residence corner Third and Front
Davis Samuel S. barkeeper, residence corner Third and Front
Davis Sanford, turnkey, county jail, boards Lawrence, between D and E
Davis Tillman, asst. jailor, boards Lawrence, between D and E
Davis William, boards Front, between Third and Fourth
Davison Alex, brewer, residence Wynkoop, between F and G
De Lappe J. A. clerk, "One Price" clothing store, residence corner Cherry & Sixth
De Lappe Mary, dressmaker, corner Cherry and Sixth
De Soto Jose D. professor of languages, residence Front, between Larimer and Fourth
Dea Daniel, lives with P. P. Gomer
Dean John, saloon keeper, corner E & Blake
Deane C. A. county surveyor, Larimer, between F and G, residence South C and Capitol Avenue
Deavlin Honora, laundress, residence Second, between Front and Cherry
Dedrick Albert, cook. People's restaurant, 42 Blake
Deitch & Bro., dry goods merchants, corner F and Larimer
Deitch Nicholas, barber, residence Fourth, between Ferry and Cherry
Deitsch Isidor (Deitsch & Bro.), corner F and Larimer
Deitsch Jacob, clerk, boards American House
Deitsch Jonas (Deitsch & Bro.), residence Arapahoe, between F and G
Delavanty, _____ Miss, boards 75 Holladay
Deleny Ada (widow), residence Fifth, between Ferry and San Luis
Deline J. M. carpenter, boards Holladay, between Fund G
Dend C. T. veterinary surgeon, residence corner E and Clency
Deniston W. W. police justice, office. City Hall, residence corner Broadway and Capitol Avenue.
Denslow M, boards Ferry, between Sixth and Seventh
Dent George W. bricklayer, boards Bell House
Denver Brewing Co., Ferry, between Fourth and Fifth
Denver Foundry and Machine Shop, Cheyenne avenue between Fifth and Sixth
Denver Gas Co. Jas. Archer, president office Larimer, near G
Denver Hook and Ladder Co. No. 1, Lawrence, between F and G
Denver House, John C. Ruffner, proprietor 165 F
Denver Pacific Railway, freight and ticket office, Wazee, between K and L
Denver Terra Cotta Foundry, corner N and Arapahoe
Denver Theatre, corner G and Lawrence, J. S. Langrishe, proprietor
Denver Woolen Manufacturing Company Arapahoe avenue between Fifth and Sixth
Depot House, John Eames, proprietor corner K and Wynkoop
Dercley Hubert, carpenter, boards Washington House
Detrick Frank, bricklayer, residence Arapahoe, between E and F
Devine Josh, laborer, with L. Bender, Highland
Dewitt George, boards Tremont House
Dibble A. machinist, Blake, near Front
Dickey J. P. (Knowlton & Dickey), boards Tremont House
Dickinson Anna, laundress, residence Larimer, between L and M
Dickinson Cassius, hostler, with W. J. Palmer
Dickinson J boards Wiwatta and Wynkoop
Dickinson John S. physician, residence and office 347 Larimer
Dickinson Mr. residence Wiwatta and Wynkoop
Diffendorffen Geo. S. bookkeeper, rooms corner K and Larimer
Dillon E. teamster, residence Cheyenne avenue between Sixth and Seventh
Dillon J. C. clerk, boards Metropolitan restaurant
Dillon Maggie, dressmaker, F, between Larimer and Lawrence
Dimmen Matt, blacksmith, corner F and Wiwatta
District Court, first judicial district, office, Larimer, between F and G
Dobbs John, brakeman, Denver Pacific Railroad, boards Depot House
Dobson H. lather, hides. Curtis, between E & F
Dobson Jas. carpenter, boards Curtis, between E and F
Dodd, _____, carpenter, rooms corner G and Holladay
Dodge D. C. gen. agent Kansas Pacific Railroad residence Lawrence, between K and L
Dodson Isa Miss, domestic, with W. C. Kingsley
Dolan Jas. stonemason, boards Charter Oak House
Doll Louis (Smith & Doll), furniture dealer, residence Fourth, between Ferry & Cherry
Donahue James, laborer, boards Charter Oak House
Donavan Thos. boarding house keeper, Blake, between F and G
Donnelly Chas. contractor, residence Stout, between D and E
Donnelly E. dry goods, corner E and Larimer
Doolittle J. K. dry goods dealer, 350 Larimer
Dorsey S. C. carpenter, boards Larimer, between G and H
Doubekin Geo. laborer, residence K. P. Junction
Douglas J. W. crockery and glassware, residence corner H and Lawrence
Douglas P. S. clerk, boards American House
Douglas W. clerk, boards Broadwell House
Downing Geo. laborer, boards Washington House
Downing J. attorney at law, Larimer, between G and H
Doyle Jas. carpenter, K. P. Junction
Doyle Pat. laborer, boards Emigrant House Dozier J. L. clerk, 25 Blake
Drake A. teamster, boards corner H and Blake
Drake Frank, driver, Denver Transfer Company, boards Broadwell House
Drake, _____ painter, boards corner H & Blake
Draughn G. E. waiter, American House
Drennen William, stock dealer, boards Tremont House
Drew Frank, saddler, 47 Blake
Driscoll F. A. clerk, with J. R. Early
Driscoll John, gardener, residence Blake, between K and L
Drixler Fred, laborer, residence Stout, between G and H
Drixlien Martin, residence corner Arapahoe avenue and Sixth
Droz J. A. watchmaker, Larimer, near G
Drummond R. laborer, residence corner Sheridan and Broadway
Dubois Louis, livery keeper, residence G, between Lawrence and Arapahoe
Dudley Wm. A. physician and surgeon, residence San Luis, near Larimer
Dufere Chas. cook, F Street Lunch House
Dugan Jas. carpenter, K. P. Junction
Duhem Bros, photographers, Larimer, between F and G
Duhem C. (Duhem Bros.), photographer, Larimer, between F and G
Duhem Victor, (Duhem Bros.), photographer, Larimer, between F and G
Duncan Merritt (colored), residence Holladay, between G and H
Duncan, ____ carpenter, boards Larimer, between G and H
Dunham Wright, residence Larimer, between K & L
Dunican John, ivory dealer, boards Broadwell House
Dunn J. T. clerk, Tremont House
Dunnison Wm. G. residence Arapahoe, between E & F
Dupree & Co. props. Melvin House, Holladay, between F and G
Durkee C. O. clerk, residence San Luis, near Larimer
Duval Ben. barber, boards Pennsylvania House
Perry Portia Miss, domestic, corner I and Larimer

E

Eames John, proprietor Depot House, corner K and Wynkoop
Earle E. A. merchant, boards Arapahoe, between H and I
Early J. R. & Co. crockery, etc. 356 Larimer
Early J. R. (J. R. Early & Co.), residence Lawrence, between H and I
East Denver Public School, Mrs. Townsley, principal, corner E and Arapahoe
Eaton Cyrus (W. S. Walker & Co.), liquor merchant, Larimer, between F and G
Eaves Octavia (colored), chambermaid, corner H and Holladay
Eckhart J. M. (Daniels & Eckhart) general dry goods merchant, 357 and 350 Larimer
Edmonds Charles, painter, boards Ferry, between Sixth and Seventh
Edom Wm. laborer, residence Cherry, between Sixth and Seventh
Edward Charles, engraver, with Hense & Gottesleben, residence Curtis, between I and K
Edwards J. J. commercial agent residence F, between Larimer and Lawrence
Edwards J. Mrs. dressmaker F, between Larimer and Lawrence
Edwards S. residence proprietor Broadwell House, corner G and Larimer
Elbert S. H. (Chariest Elbert), attorney, 337 Larimer, residence corner E and Arapahoe
Elder C. P. speculator, office, corner E and Larimer
Elder Henry G. assayer, residence San Luis, between Fifth and Sixth
Elderkin W. A. captain and C. S., U. S. A. office, McCool's bldg. residence Champa, between K and L
Eldridge F. B. boards Arapahoe, between H & I
Eldridge M. boards Arapahoe, between H & I
Ellerschewitz F. tailor, boards corner Cherry and Fourth
Elluschervick F. tailor, Blake, between E and F
Elsner J. physician and surgeon, Larimer, between F and G
Elsworth Nellie, rooms 70 Holladay
Emerson L. M. carpenter, residence F, between California and Welton
Emigrant corral, Blake, between E & F. T. W. Farmer, proprietor
Emigrant House, Mary C. Bliss, proprietor corner E and Blake
Epstein Julius, teamster, residence Larimer, between P and Q
Equil M. brewer, corner Cheyenne avenue and F
Ermerins Bertha Mrs. milliner, corner G and Larimer
Ermerins John, physician, office, corner F and Larimer, residence corner G and Larimer
Esbenson Hans, boards foot of Arapahoe
Estabrook C. J. teller Colorado National Bank, residence Curtis, between F and G
Estabrook G. H. liveryman, Holladay, between F and G
Estabrook J. H. liveryman, Holladay, between F and G
Evans Hugh, steward, Broadwell House
Evans John, pres. D. P. Ry. office, corner F & Blake, upstairs, residence E, corner Arapahoe
Evans Thomas N. carpenter, residence Champa, near Ford Park
Evans Thomas, carpenter, with E. A Willoughby
Evans, _____ carpenter, boards Champa, between F and G
Excelsior Flouring Mills, corner Sixth and Arapahoe av. J. W. Smith & Co. proprietor.
Eyser Chas. architect and builder, boards Colorado House
Eyster C. S. judge district court, Arapahoe County, residence corner Arapahoe and G

F

Fairbanks C. H. (colored), barber, boards corner I and Lawrence
Farling H. H. teamster, residence Cherry, between Second and Third
Farmer F. C. conductor, Kansas Pacific Railroad residence Stout, between K and L
Farmer T. W. proprietor Emigrant corral, Blake, between E and F
Farrar Arthur & Company, (Arthur F. and Fisk Farrar), agents Wheeler & Wilson Sewing Machines, 200 G
Farrar Fisk (Arthur Farrar & Co.), agent, Wheeler & Wilson Sewing Machine, 209 G
Farron Thomas, minstrel, residence Blake, between H and I
Farwell S. T. Jr. clerk, with W. Cowell, 140 F
Fee Susan, resides corner H and Holladay
Feind C. H. cigars and tobacco, 42 F, boards 42 F
Ferguson A. physician, boards Bell House
Fernan Henry, bookkeeper, with Brocker, 187 F, boards American House
Fetter Philip, residence Arapahoe, between E and F
Feuerstein Henry, proprietor Feuerstein's blk. corner G and Larimer, residence Curtis, between E and F
Field Thos. M. civil engineer, residence corner I and Arapahoe
Filler I. barkeeper, with H. A. Baker, 15 Blake
Fink J. clothing store, 55 Blake
Fink John P. & Company (J. P. Fink and C. Frick), boot and shoe dealers, Larimer, between F and G
Finn A. E. dining room boy, American House
Finn C. C. dining room boy, American House
Finn J. G. A. plasterer, residence Arapahoe, between G and H
First Congregational Church, corner F and Curtis
First National Bank of Denver, Jerome B. Chaffee, president corner F and Blake
First Presbyterian Church, Rev. E. P. Wells, pastor, Fifth, between Larimer and Lawrence
Fisher C. W. supt. Denver Pacific Railroad, office at depot, foot of K, residence corner E and Curtis
Fisher D. R. carpenter, residence N & Lawrence
Fisher John, cook, French restaurant, corner Holladay and F
Fisher Miers, farmer, residence on Clear creek
Fisher Peter, night watchman, Branch Mint, residence Cherry, between Fifth and Sixth
Fisher S. M. conductor, Denver Pacific Railroad, residence corner I and Curtis
Fisher W. G. clerk, with Daniels & Eckhart, boards American House
Fisher W. H. insurance agent residence California, between N and O
Fitspatrick Michael, lab. K. P. Junction
Flair John, barkeeper, Tambien saloon, 355 Larimer
Flescher L. clerk, with Sands & Kline, Larimer, between F and G
Fletcher S. M. physician, office, Larimer, between F and G
Flinn Samuel, farmer, boards Hotel Garni
Flood P. cook, K. P. Junction
Flowers Josephine, rooms, corner H and Holladay
Fluke E. A. watchman. First National Bank
Fogus A. proprietor Occidental saloon, residence San Luis, between Sixth and Seventh
Forbes Nelson, carpenter, residence head of North
Force J. E. proprietor National barn, Front, between Fourth and Fifth, residence Front, between Larimer and Sixth
Ford B. L. proprietor People's restaurant, 42 Blake, and Ford House, near depot
Ford C. W. clerk for Brinker & Co. boards American House
Ford Frank, ticket clerk, Kansas Pacific Railroad, boards American House
Ford Hiram F. stock dealer, residence Curtis, between L and M
Ford House, B. L. Ford, proprietor opp. Denver Pacific Railroad depot
Ford Michael, carpenter, residence between H and I
Ford Park, head of Downing Avenue.
Ford Wm. R. stock raiser, residence Wazee, between H and I
Ford, _____, carpenter, boards Bell House
Forey Charles, jeweler, 155 F, residence Blake, near Front
Forrest .J. B. carpenter, K. P. Junction
Forsburg Charles, yardmen, American House
Foshay, _____ bricklayer, boards Lawrence, between G and H
Foster James F. sawyer, residence Blake, between I and K
Foulkes Thomas, laborer, residence Curtis, between C and D
Fowler Henry, cook, K. P. Junction
Fox Wm. carpenter, boards Missouri House
Foy Mollie, residence Holladay, between I and K
France L. B. (France & Rogers), attorney at law, office, Larimer, between F and G, residence corner Stout and L
Frank Mary, residence Third, between Ferry and Cherry
Franklin N. jeweler, with Hense & Gottesleben, boards Washington House
Frazer J. (colored), well digger, residence Holladay, between G and H
Fredendal Ira, clerk, with Baker & Co. Larimer, between F and G
Freeman Ed, farmer, boards Larimer, between Front and Cherry
Freeman, _____, laborer, boards corner D and Curtis
Frein Patrick, proprietor boarding house, corner K and Holladay
French Nellie, residence 75 Holladay
French Restaurant, F. Charpiot, proprietor, corner and F Holladay
Fretz Wm. laborer, residence San Luis, between Fifth and Sixth
Freund & Bro. gunsmiths, Blake, between F and G
Freund F. W. (Freund & Bro.), gunsmith, Blake, between F and G
Freund George (Freund & Bro.), gunsmith, Blake, between F and G
Freund L residence corner E and Curtis
Frey W. H. barber, residence Blake, between I and K
Frick Conrad (John P. Fink & Co.), boot, shoe and leather merchant, Larimer, between F and G, residence corner I and Arapahoe
Fries Margaret (widow), laundress, Arapahoe, between H and I
Fuhrman Joseph, residence _____
Furlong Phil, laborer, residence Stout, between E and F

G

Gabathuler J. plasterer, residence Lawrence, between L and M
Gaff John S. residence Front, between Third & Fourth
Gaff John, boards Tremont House
Galbreth J. flour and feed merchant, corner Fifth and Front
Gallagher Mary, domestic, corner Lincoln and Clements
Gallaher Pat. Engineer, K. P. Junction
Gallatin E. L. (Gallup & Gallatin, 50 Blake), residence between F and G
Galligan Bridget, laundress, Champa, between F and G
Gallup & Gallatin, saddlers, 50 Blake
Gallup Francis (Gallup & Gallatin, 50 Blake), residence F, between Lawrence and Arapahoe
Gangloff, Clara, boards Arapahoe, near H
Garnett Isaac, miner, boards Railroad House
Gas Works (Denver), corner I and Wiwatta, Jas. Archer, president.
Gasper Eva, chambermaid, Broadwell House
Gasper Lizzie, laundress, Broadwell House
Gay Frank, engineer, boards Depot House
Geary R. H. proprietor People's meat market, F between Larimer and Lawrence, boards corner G and Lawrence
Gehrung E. C. physician, office, Larimer, between F and G
Gelbreth D. blacksmith, boards Carr House
George H. B. stationer, boards American House
George John, laborer, boards corner H & Blake
George Robt. Residence Curtis, between F and G
Gerdon J. scullion, American House
German House, John Wehr, proprietor 48 Blake
Gettes Jas. cook, Tremont House
Gibson H. M. clerk, Nye Forwarding Company, boards American House
Gibson Isabella Mrs. (colored), boards Curtis, between G and H
Gibson N. J. Mrs. residence Lawrence, between E & F
Gilbert J. blacksmith, boards Carr House
Gill A. J. (Gill & Cass), office, Holladay, near F, residence corner Curtis and E
Gillis & O'Brien, shoemakers, Larimer between G and H
Gillis R. (Gillis & O'Brien), shoemaker, between G and H, boards Tremont House
Gillman J. barkeeper. Cricket Hall, boards Denver House
Gilman Ed. carpenter, residence corner I and Stout
Gilshorn H. county hospital
Gilson Samuel H. civil engineer and surveyor, office, corner G and Lawrence
Giltner A. shoemaker, residence Welton, between G and H
Girdlestone E. laborer, boards Depot House
Glascott D. L. boards Pennsylvania House
Glascott D. S. clerk, Kansas Pacific Railroad.
Glascott R. A. check clerk, Kansas Pacific Railroad boards American House
Glenmore Luella Mrs. corner H and Holladay
Glines & Noble, proprietor Denver Transfer Company, office, Lawrence, between F and G
Glines George (Glines & Noble), Denver Transfer Co.
Glover W. A. clerk, with Heywood & Co, 159 F, boards Smith House
Goddard A. M. barkeeper, residence Blake, near Front
Godfrey Ed. carpenter, boards corner E and Arapahoe
Goetz Henry, barkeeper, boards Denver House
Golding Philip, proprietor Cabinet saloon, boards American House
Goldman & Company, cigars & tobacco, 60 Blake
Goldsby John, driver of water wagon, residence Champa, between F and G
Gomer Philip P. lumber merchant, corner Larimer and K
Good John, proprietor Rocky Mountain Brewery, corner Cheyenne avenue and Second
Goodfellow H. proprietor, bowling alley, 56 Blake
Goodman F. clerk, with Steinhauer & Walbrach, 32 Blake, boards Ford's restaurant
Goodrich H. M. collector, residence corner K and Curtis
Goodridge H. M. capitalist, residence corner M and California
Goodwin John F. residence corner E & California
Gordon Chas. glazier, Hallack's Planing Mill
Gordon John, carpenter, K. P. Junction
Gottesleben P. (Hense & Gottesleben), manufacturing, jeweler, Laramie, near Fourth, residence Champa, corner F
Gotting C., millwright, boards Colorado House
Gottlieb Joseph, pawnbroker, 47 Blake, residence Arapahoe, between G and H
Goulden Geo. laborer, boards corner H and Blake
Gove C. gunsmith, Blake, between E & F, residence Stout, between D and E
Govers Geo. domestic, corner G & Champa
Grade Louis, cook, Metropolitan restaurant
Graham Belle, residence 75 Holladay
Graham Geo. butcher, 189 F, rooms, 189 F
Graham J. C. Mrs. proprietor Railroad House, G between Wazee and Wynkoop
Graller J. county hospital
Grant A. E. carpenter, K. P. Junction
Grant S. A. & Co. wholesale and retail stationers and booksellers, 383 Larimer
Grant S. A. (S. A. Grant & Co.), bookseller, etc. 383 Larimer, boards Hatten House
Gravelle O. E. carriage maker, boards California House
Gray A. boards Pennsylvania House
Gray A. boards Pennsylvania House
Gray Frank, harness maker, boards Broadwell House
Gray Horace, clerk, president's office Kansas Pacific Railroad, boards corner E and Arapahoe
Gray W. F. employee Kansas Pacific Railroad, residence Fourth, near Front
Green Betsey Mrs. (widow), residence Stout, between K and L
Green H. R. proprietor Chicago Sash and Door Factory, residence Glenarm between H and I
Green James, laborer, boards Charter Oak House
Green James, merchant, boards Tremont House
Green Michael, road master, Kansas Pacific Railroad, residence Arapahoe, between P and Q
Green S. W. clerk, Nye Forwarding Co. boards American House
Green Thos. blacksmith, boards Washington House
Green W. H. (colored), barber, residence corner I and Lawrence
Green William, stock dealer, boards Tremont House
Greenfield A. butcher, 66 Blake, boards Railroad House
Greenfield E. butcher, 66 Blake, boards American House
Greenleaf J. H. proprietor barn, between F and Wynkoop
Greenleaf L. N. & Co. dealers in fancy goods, etc. next door to post office
Greenleaf L. N. (L. N. Greenleaf & Co.), residence corner I and Curtis
Greenwood W. H. chief engineer Kansas Pacific Railroad office, corner F and Holladay, residence Champa, between F and G
Greer C. N. saloonkeeper, boards French restaurant
Greer Chas. cook, Missouri House
Greer Maria J. (widow), laundress, residence Seventh, between Cherry and Ferry
Greet Geo. laborer, boards corner H & Blake
Gregory J. painter, Lawrence, near F
Griffin James, principal. West Denver Schools, rooms Arapahoe, between E and F
Griffith C. W. waterman, Denver Pacific Railroad, boards Railroad House
Griffith J. N. actor, Denver Theatre, corner G and Larimer
Griffith, _____, messenger Kansas Pacific Railroad office
Griggs J. W. blacksmith, near F, Highland
Griggs J. W. Jr. blacksmith, near F, Highland
Grill H. H. T. Mrs. (widow), residence Lawrence, between E and F
Grimms J. musician, rooms, corner K and Blake
Griswold L. carpenter, residence Front, between Larimer and Sixth
Grolu Joseph, brick maker, residence K between Wynkoop and Wazee
Grosclaud C. F. carpenter, boards corner M and Curtis
Grosclaud T. carpenter, residence corner M and Curtis
Gross W. J. actor, Denver Theatre, corner G and Lawrence
Groves J. R. machinist, K. P. Junction
Grupp M. blacksmith, boards California House
Guibor Aug. miner, rooms, Roper's blk.
Guiraud A. Mrs. residence Stout, between K and L
Gunnell J. T. barber, residence Lawrence, between E and F
Gurlele E. waiter, Holladay, between E and F
Guthrie George, with J. J. Reithmann & Company boards San Luis, corner Eighth

Denver History | Denver Business Directory

Rocky Mountain Directory & Colorado Gazetteer

Source: Rocky Mountain Directory and Colorado Gazetteer, 1871, S. S. Wallihan & Company, Compilers and Publishers, Denver, 1870.

 

Please come back again!

 

 

What's New ~ Who's New ~ Where New

Genealogy Village and AccessGenealogy our sponsor



This page was last updated Tuesday, 13-Jan-2015 01:24:36 EST
Copyright © 2014 - 2017
Charles W. Barnum and Judy White
The American History and Genealogy Project.

Enjoy the work of our webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work.